Candler County, Georgia

GA · FIPS 13043 Republican

Located in Georgia, Candler County has a population of 11,043 residents and a median age of 40.4 years, making it the #2,413 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 16.3%. The median home value is $159,200, and the median household income is $49,581, which is 34% below the national median.

11,043
Population
#2,413 of 3,222
$49,581
Median Income
-34.0% #2,792 of 3,222
40.4 years
Median Age
+3.9% #1,979 of 3,222
16.3%
Poverty Rate
+29.0% #2,171 of 3,222

Demographics

Candler County has a population of 11,043, making it the #2,413 most populous county in the US. The median age is 40.4 years, which is 3.9% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

94.2%
Native Born
5.8%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Candler County is $49,581, ranking #2,792 out of 3,222 counties — 34.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 16.3% and unemployment stands at 2.4%.

Income#2,792
$49,581
-34.0%
vs nation
13th percentile
Per Capita#2,944
$25,409
-38.4%
vs nation
9th percentile
Poverty#2,171
16.3%
+29.0%
vs nation
33th percentile
Unemployment#431
2.4%
-53.8%
vs nation
87th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Candler County is $159,200 (-43.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $715/mo and the homeownership rate is 62.0%.

Home Value#2,043
$159,200
-43.5%
vs nation
37th percentile
Rent#2,668
$715
-38.5%
vs nation
17th percentile
Homeownership#2,903
62.0%
-3.7%
vs nation
10th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Candler County, 16.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 52.5% below the national average, ranking #2,670 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
16.0% −52.5% vs nation
Rank #2,670 of 3,222
17th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Candler County is 67.8 years. 26.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 20.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#3,002
67.8
-9.8%
vs nation
2th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,898
26.7%
+36.5%
vs nation
8th percentile
Diabetes#2,690
13.6%
+22.2%
vs nation
14th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,201
39.7%
+6.4%
vs nation
30th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,524
6.1
+8.6%
vs nation
20th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,848
5.4
+20.7%
vs nation
9th percentile
Uninsured Rate#3,019
20.2%
+93.2%
vs nation
4th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,930
34.5%
+30.8%
vs nation
7th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,330
16.6%
+15.2%
vs nation
26th percentile

Substance Use

21.7% of adults in Candler County smoke , 44.0% are obese , and 16.0% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,641
21.7%
+20.8%
vs nation
16th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,923
44.0%
+16.1%
vs nation
7th percentile
Excessive Drinking#356
16.0%
-19.3%
vs nation
89th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 22.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 40.6 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,838
22.3
+13.0%
vs nation
28th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,103
25.6
+43.3%
vs nation
15th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,713
40.6
+100.4%
vs nation
4th percentile

Families & Children

31.4% of children in Candler County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 32.4 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,488
32.4
+48.4%
vs nation
17th percentile
Child Poverty#2,907
31.4%
+65.3%
vs nation
8th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Candler County is 58.4%. The mean commute time is 25.7 min, which is 6.9% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
58.4% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
25.7 min −6.9% vs nation
Rank #1,775 of 3,222
45th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Candler County voted Republican with a margin of 47.5%. The vote was 26.2% Dem / 73.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.4 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +47.5%
26.2% 73.7%
Dem 4,568 votes Rep
2020 REP +42.1%
28.6% 70.7%
Dem 4,431 votes Rep
2016 REP +43.6%
27.2% 70.8%
Dem 3,757 votes Rep
2012 REP +33.7%
32.8% 66.5%
Dem 3,526 votes Rep
2008 REP +30.6%
34.4% 65%
Dem 3,518 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Candler County, Georgia

Candler County, Georgia has a total population of 11,043, making it the 2,413th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Candler County is 40.4 years, which is 3.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Candler County is $49,581, which ranks #2,792 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 34.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 16.3%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4%.

The median home value in Candler County is $159,200, 43.5% below the national median. Renters in Candler County pay a median gross rent of $715 per month. The homeownership rate is 62.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Candler County, 16.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 52.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 84.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 25.7 min.

Candler County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 58.5% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (22.4%) and Hispanic or Latino (12.8%).

All data for Candler County, Georgia comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.