De Baca County, New Mexico

NM · FIPS 35011 Republican

Located in New Mexico, De Baca County has a population of 1,576 residents and a median age of 35.3 years, making it the #3,154 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 15.5%. The median home value is $187,500, and the median household income is N/A.

1,576
Population
#3,154 of 3,222
35.3 years
Median Age
-9.3% #2,944 of 3,222
15.5%
Poverty Rate
+23.0% #2,041 of 3,222

Demographics

De Baca County has a population of 1,576, making it the #3,154 most populous county in the US. The median age is 35.3 years, which is 9.3% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.4%
Native Born
0.6%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in De Baca County is $0, ranking # out of 3,222 counties. The poverty rate is 15.5% and unemployment stands at 8.4%.

Per Capita#1,609
$34,932
-15.3%
vs nation
50th percentile
Poverty#2,041
15.5%
+23.0%
vs nation
37th percentile
Unemployment#2,990
8.4%
+59.2%
vs nation
7th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in De Baca County is $187,500 (-33.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $387/mo and the homeownership rate is 71.5%.

Home Value#1,549
$187,500
-33.5%
vs nation
52th percentile
Rent#3,208
$387
-66.7%
vs nation
0th percentile
Homeownership#2,097
71.5%
+11.0%
vs nation
35th percentile

Household Type

Education

In De Baca County, 9.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 72.5% below the national average, ranking #3,195 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
9.3% −72.5% vs nation
Rank #3,195 of 3,222
1th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in De Baca County is 71.6 years. 20.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,593
71.6
-4.7%
vs nation
15th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,959
20.6%
+5.3%
vs nation
38th percentile
Diabetes#1,681
11.0%
-1.2%
vs nation
47th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#736
34.1%
-8.6%
vs nation
77th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,412
6.1
+7.4%
vs nation
23th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,387
4.9
+10.4%
vs nation
24th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,306
12.9%
+23.3%
vs nation
27th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,314
24.9%
-5.6%
vs nation
58th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,700
14.6%
+1.3%
vs nation
46th percentile

Substance Use

17.5% of adults in De Baca County smoke , 33.1% are obese , and 18.4% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,486
17.5%
-2.5%
vs nation
53th percentile
Adult Obesity#459
33.1%
-12.7%
vs nation
85th percentile
Excessive Drinking#987
18.4%
-7.5%
vs nation
69th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

30.6% of children in De Baca County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#2,876
30.6%
+61.1%
vs nation
9th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in De Baca County is 79.0%. The mean commute time is 12.3 min, which is 55.4% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
79.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
12.3 min −55.4% vs nation
Rank #3,203 of 3,222
1th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, De Baca County voted Republican with a margin of 50.7%. The vote was 23.6% Dem / 74.3% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.5 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +50.7%
23.6% 74.3%
Dem 874 votes Rep
2020 REP +47.2%
25.6% 72.8%
Dem 901 votes Rep
2016 REP +47.0%
21.3% 68.3%
Dem 903 votes Rep
2012 REP +33.2%
31.9% 65.1%
Dem 900 votes Rep
2008 REP +30.4%
34.4% 64.8%
Dem 1,044 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About De Baca County, New Mexico

De Baca County, New Mexico has a total population of 1,576, making it the 3,154th most populous county in the United States. The median age in De Baca County is 35.3 years, which is 9.3% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median home value in De Baca County is $187,500, 33.5% below the national median. Renters in De Baca County pay a median gross rent of $387 per month. The homeownership rate is 71.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In De Baca County, 9.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 72.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 87.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 12.3 min.

De Baca County is a community. The largest racial or ethnic group is Hispanic or Latino at 63.6% of the population, followed by White (non-Hispanic) (35.3%).

All data for De Baca County, New Mexico comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.