Massac County, Illinois

IL · FIPS 17127 Republican

Located in Illinois, Massac County has a population of 13,865 residents and a median age of 44.7 years, making it the #2,233 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 16.3%. The median home value is $121,900, and the median household income is $65,116, which is 13% below the national median.

13,865
Population
#2,233 of 3,222
$65,116
Median Income
-13.4% #1,624 of 3,222
44.7 years
Median Age
+14.9% #787 of 3,222
16.3%
Poverty Rate
+29.2% #2,174 of 3,222

Demographics

Massac County has a population of 13,865, making it the #2,233 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.7 years, which is 14.9% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.6%
Native Born
1.4%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Massac County is $65,116, ranking #1,624 out of 3,222 counties — 13.4% below the national median. The poverty rate is 16.3% and unemployment stands at 3.8%.

Income#1,624
$65,116
-13.4%
vs nation
50th percentile
Per Capita#2,098
$32,040
-22.3%
vs nation
35th percentile
Poverty#2,174
16.3%
+29.2%
vs nation
33th percentile
Unemployment#1,233
3.8%
-27.4%
vs nation
62th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Massac County is $121,900 (-56.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $756/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.4%.

Home Value#2,631
$121,900
-56.8%
vs nation
18th percentile
Rent#2,441
$756
-35.0%
vs nation
24th percentile
Homeownership#1,287
76.4%
+18.6%
vs nation
60th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Massac County, 17.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 49.4% below the national average, ranking #2,485 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.0% −49.4% vs nation
Rank #2,485 of 3,222
23th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Massac County is 73.5 years. 19.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,084
73.5
-2.1%
vs nation
32th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,667
19.3%
-1.3%
vs nation
47th percentile
Diabetes#1,602
10.9%
-2.1%
vs nation
49th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,523
37.5%
+0.5%
vs nation
52th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,041
5.9
+3.9%
vs nation
35th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,267
4.8
+8.6%
vs nation
28th percentile
Uninsured Rate#634
6.5%
-37.6%
vs nation
80th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,124
24.2%
-8.3%
vs nation
64th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,597
14.3%
-0.7%
vs nation
49th percentile

Substance Use

17.6% of adults in Massac County smoke , 38.0% are obese , and 20.4% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 28.9 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,516
17.6%
-2.0%
vs nation
52th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,422
38.0%
+0.2%
vs nation
55th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,753
20.4%
+2.9%
vs nation
44th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,107
28.9
-10.6%
vs nation
48th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 20.0 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 18.3 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,546
20.0
+1.4%
vs nation
40th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,043
15.4
-14.1%
vs nation
58th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,388
18.3
-9.6%
vs nation
51th percentile

Families & Children

30.6% of children in Massac County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 26.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,019
26.0
+18.9%
vs nation
33th percentile
Child Poverty#2,873
30.6%
+61.1%
vs nation
9th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Massac County is 62.8%. The mean commute time is 22.6 min, which is 18.1% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
62.8% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.6 min −18.1% vs nation
Rank #2,419 of 3,222
25th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Massac County voted Republican with a margin of 48.8%. The vote was 25.2% Dem / 74% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.8 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +48.8%
25.2% 74%
Dem 6,676 votes Rep
2020 REP +48.0%
25.3% 73.3%
Dem 6,818 votes Rep
2016 REP +49.6%
23.4% 73%
Dem 6,633 votes Rep
2012 REP +33.7%
32.2% 65.9%
Dem 6,492 votes Rep
2008 REP +23.3%
37.5% 60.8%
Dem 7,186 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Massac County, Illinois

Massac County, Illinois has a total population of 13,865, making it the 2,233rd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Massac County is 44.7 years, which is 14.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Massac County is $65,116, which ranks #1,624 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 13.4% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 16.3%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8%.

The median home value in Massac County is $121,900, 56.8% below the national median. Renters in Massac County pay a median gross rent of $756 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Massac County, 17.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 49.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.6 min.

Massac County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 86.3% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (6.4%) and Two or More Races (3.9%).

All data for Massac County, Illinois comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.