Monroe County, Illinois

IL · FIPS 17133 Republican

Located in Illinois, Monroe County has a population of 35,036 residents and a median age of 43.2 years, making it the #1,338 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 5.0%. The median home value is $282,100, and the median household income is $102,880, which is 37% above the national median.

35,036
Population
#1,338 of 3,222
$102,880
Median Income
+36.9% #147 of 3,222
43.2 years
Median Age
+11.1% #1,150 of 3,222
5.0%
Poverty Rate
-60.2% #41 of 3,222

Demographics

Monroe County has a population of 35,036, making it the #1,338 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.2 years, which is 11.1% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.8%
Native Born
1.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Monroe County is $102,880, ranking #147 out of 3,222 counties — 36.9% above the national median. The poverty rate is 5.0% and unemployment stands at 1.9%.

Income#147
$102,880
+36.9%
vs nation
95th percentile
Per Capita#227
$49,605
+20.2%
vs nation
93th percentile
Poverty#41
5.0%
-60.2%
vs nation
99th percentile
Unemployment#263
1.9%
-63.7%
vs nation
92th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Monroe County is $282,100 (+0.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,042/mo and the homeownership rate is 84.7%.

Home Value#722
$282,100
+0.1%
vs nation
78th percentile
Rent#866
$1,042
-10.4%
vs nation
73th percentile
Homeownership#140
84.7%
+31.5%
vs nation
96th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Monroe County, 38.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 14.7% above the national average, ranking #322 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
38.7% +14.7% vs nation
Rank #322 of 3,222
90th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Monroe County is 79.6 years. 12.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 3.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#282
79.6
+5.9%
vs nation
91th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#89
12.3%
-37.1%
vs nation
97th percentile
Diabetes#179
8.1%
-27.2%
vs nation
94th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#865
34.7%
-7.0%
vs nation
73th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#494
5.0
-10.7%
vs nation
84th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#280
3.6
-19.5%
vs nation
91th percentile
Uninsured Rate#29
3.8%
-63.4%
vs nation
99th percentile
Physical Inactivity#107
17.6%
-33.3%
vs nation
97th percentile
Food Insecurity#86
8.4%
-41.7%
vs nation
97th percentile

Substance Use

12.4% of adults in Monroe County smoke , 32.6% are obese , and 24.4% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 15.3 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#226
12.4%
-30.9%
vs nation
93th percentile
Adult Obesity#383
32.6%
-14.0%
vs nation
88th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,926
24.4%
+22.7%
vs nation
7th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#260
15.3
-52.7%
vs nation
88th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 9.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 6.6 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#111
9.8
-50.5%
vs nation
96th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#166
7.5
-58.1%
vs nation
93th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#86
6.6
-67.3%
vs nation
97th percentile

Families & Children

4.5% of children in Monroe County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 2.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#5
2.0
-90.7%
vs nation
100th percentile
Child Poverty#11
4.5%
-76.3%
vs nation
100th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Monroe County is 79.2%. The mean commute time is 30.7 min, which is 11.1% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
79.2% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
30.7 min +11.1% vs nation
Rank #778 of 3,222
76th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Monroe County voted Republican with a margin of 36.3%. The vote was 31% Dem / 67.3% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.6 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +36.3%
31% 67.3%
Dem 20,889 votes Rep
2020 REP +35.7%
31% 66.7%
Dem 21,206 votes Rep
2016 REP +37.1%
29% 66.1%
Dem 19,074 votes Rep
2012 REP +26.9%
35.6% 62.5%
Dem 17,407 votes Rep
2008 REP +10.6%
44% 54.6%
Dem 18,083 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Monroe County, Illinois

Monroe County, Illinois has a total population of 35,036, making it the 1,338th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Monroe County is 43.2 years, which is 11.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Monroe County is $102,880, which ranks #147 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 36.9% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 5.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9%.

The median home value in Monroe County is $282,100, 0.1% above the national median. Renters in Monroe County pay a median gross rent of $1,042 per month. The homeownership rate is 84.7%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Monroe County, 38.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14.7% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 97.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 30.7 min.

Monroe County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 95.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (1.9%) and Two or More Races (1.6%).

All data for Monroe County, Illinois comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.