Stark County, Illinois
Located in Illinois, Stark County has a population of 5,308 residents and a median age of 44.4 years, making it the #2,868 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.1%. The median home value is $104,500, and the median household income is $62,878, which is 16% below the national median.
Demographics
Stark County has a population of 5,308, making it the #2,868 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.4 years, which is 14.1% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Stark County is $62,878, ranking #1,808 out of 3,222 counties — 16.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 11.1% and unemployment stands at 2.3%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Stark County is $104,500 (-62.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $735/mo and the homeownership rate is 80.1%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Stark County, 21.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 36.4% below the national average, ranking #1,748 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Stark County is 74.9 years. 17.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
18.4% of adults in Stark County smoke , 37.7% are obese , and 22.2% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 31.7 per 100,000.
Motor Vehicle Deaths Trend
Families & Children
16.4% of children in Stark County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 13.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Stark County is 68.9%. The mean commute time is 28.3 min, which is 2.6% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Stark County voted Republican with a margin of 45.5%. The vote was 26.3% Dem / 71.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.3 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Stark County, Illinois
Stark County, Illinois has a total population of 5,308, making it the 2,868th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Stark County is 44.4 years, which is 14.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Stark County is $62,878, which ranks #1,808 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 16.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3%.
The median home value in Stark County is $104,500, 62.9% below the national median. Renters in Stark County pay a median gross rent of $735 per month. The homeownership rate is 80.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Stark County, 21.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.3 min.
Stark County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 90.7% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.2%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.9%).
All data for Stark County, Illinois comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.