Alpine County, California

CA · FIPS 06003 Democrat

Located in California, Alpine County has a population of 1,616 residents and a median age of 39.8 years, making it the #3,151 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.0%. The median home value is $590,200, and the median household income is $105,521, which is 40% above the national median.

1,616
Population
#3,151 of 3,222
$105,521
Median Income
+40.4% #121 of 3,222
39.8 years
Median Age
+2.3% #2,162 of 3,222
10.0%
Poverty Rate
-20.9% #789 of 3,222

Demographics

Alpine County has a population of 1,616, making it the #3,151 most populous county in the US. The median age is 39.8 years, which is 2.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

94.6%
Native Born
5.4%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Alpine County is $105,521, ranking #121 out of 3,222 counties — 40.4% above the national median. The poverty rate is 10.0% and unemployment stands at 4.4%.

Income#121
$105,521
+40.4%
vs nation
96th percentile
Per Capita#233
$49,426
+19.8%
vs nation
93th percentile
Poverty#789
10.0%
-20.9%
vs nation
76th percentile
Unemployment#1,610
4.4%
-16.6%
vs nation
50th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Alpine County is $590,200 (+109.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $0/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.2%.

Home Value#89
$590,200
+109.4%
vs nation
97th percentile
Homeownership#931
78.2%
+21.4%
vs nation
71th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Alpine County, 41.1% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 21.9% above the national average, ranking #250 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
41.1% +21.9% vs nation
Rank #250 of 3,222
92th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

15.4% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Poor/Fair Health#631
15.4%
-21.3%
vs nation
80th percentile
Diabetes#393
8.8%
-20.9%
vs nation
88th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#957
35.1%
-5.9%
vs nation
70th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,037
5.9
+3.9%
vs nation
35th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,540
4.4
-1.1%
vs nation
51th percentile
Uninsured Rate#465
6.0%
-42.4%
vs nation
85th percentile
Physical Inactivity#141
18.1%
-31.4%
vs nation
96th percentile
Food Insecurity#890
12.3%
-14.6%
vs nation
72th percentile

Substance Use

13.4% of adults in Alpine County smoke , 29.9% are obese , and 24.1% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#336
13.4%
-25.4%
vs nation
89th percentile
Adult Obesity#183
29.9%
-21.1%
vs nation
94th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,876
24.1%
+21.4%
vs nation
9th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

26.8% of children in Alpine County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#2,641
26.8%
+41.1%
vs nation
16th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Alpine County is 83.7%. The mean commute time is 33.1 min, which is 19.8% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
83.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
33.1 min +19.8% vs nation
Rank #468 of 3,222
86th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Alpine County voted Democratic with a margin of 32.0%. The vote was 64.9% Dem / 32.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.7 toward Democrats .

2024 DEM +32.0%
64.9% 32.9%
Dem 738 votes Rep
2020 DEM +31.3%
64.2% 32.9%
Dem 741 votes Rep
2016 DEM +18.6%
55.3% 36.7%
Dem 575 votes Rep
2012 DEM +23.6%
60.1% 36.5%
Dem 647 votes Rep
2008 DEM +24.6%
61% 36.4%
Dem 692 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Alpine County, California

Alpine County, California has a total population of 1,616, making it the 3,151st most populous county in the United States. The median age in Alpine County is 39.8 years, which is 2.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Alpine County is $105,521, which ranks #121 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 40.4% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4%.

The median home value in Alpine County is $590,200, 109.4% above the national median. The homeownership rate is 78.2%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Alpine County, 41.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21.9% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 33.1 min.

Alpine County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 57.1% of the population, followed by American Indian (non-Hispanic) (25.1%) and Hispanic or Latino (13.4%).

All data for Alpine County, California comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.