Richest & Poorest Counties in California
California has 58 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Santa Clara County at $164,281 , while the lowest-income county is Trinity County at $53,002 . The statewide median household income is $99,122, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in California is $111,279. 36 of 58 counties (62%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 22 (38%) fall below it.
California's statewide median of $99,122 is 31.9% above the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
California — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in California
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Clara County | $164,281 +118.6% |
| 2 | San Mateo County | $158,855 +111.4% |
| 3 | Marin County | $149,091 +98.4% |
| 4 | San Francisco County | $140,970 +87.6% |
| 5 | Alameda County | $129,367 +72.1% |
| 6 | Contra Costa County | $127,229 +69.3% |
| 7 | Orange County | $116,289 +54.7% |
| 8 | Placer County | $115,998 +54.4% |
| 9 | San Benito County | $114,394 +52.2% |
| 10 | Napa County | $111,471 +48.3% |
Poorest Counties in California
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 58 | Trinity County | $53,002 -29.5% |
| 57 | Imperial County | $57,681 -23.2% |
| 56 | Siskiyou County | $59,095 -21.4% |
| 55 | Modoc County | $59,455 -20.9% |
| 54 | Lake County | $60,621 -19.3% |
| 53 | Humboldt County | $61,160 -18.6% |
| 52 | Sierra County | $63,355 -15.7% |
| 51 | Tehama County | $63,784 -15.1% |
| 50 | Merced County | $65,510 -12.8% |
| 49 | Plumas County | $66,031 -12.1% |
All 58 Counties Ranked
Every county in California ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Clara County | $164,281 +118.6% |
| 2 | San Mateo County | $158,855 +111.4% |
| 3 | Marin County | $149,091 +98.4% |
| 4 | San Francisco County | $140,970 +87.6% |
| 5 | Alameda County | $129,367 +72.1% |
| 6 | Contra Costa County | $127,229 +69.3% |
| 7 | Orange County | $116,289 +54.7% |
| 8 | Placer County | $115,998 +54.4% |
| 9 | San Benito County | $114,394 +52.2% |
| 10 | Napa County | $111,471 +48.3% |
| 11 | Santa Cruz County | $111,093 +47.8% |
| 12 | Ventura County | $109,797 +46.1% |
| 13 | El Dorado County | $108,845 +44.8% |
| 14 | San Diego County | $106,268 +41.4% |
| 15 | Alpine County | $105,521 +40.4% |
| 16 | Sonoma County | $104,674 +39.3% |
| 17 | Solano County | $100,401 +33.6% |
| 18 | Mono County | $99,415 +32.3% |
| 19 | Santa Barbara County | $98,161 +30.6% |
| 20 | San Luis Obispo County | $97,446 +29.7% |
| 21 | Monterey County | $97,230 +29.4% |
| 22 | Riverside County | $93,074 +23.9% |
| 23 | San Joaquin County | $92,179 +22.7% |
| 24 | Sacramento County | $92,175 +22.7% |
| 25 | Yolo County | $91,752 +22.1% |
| 26 | Los Angeles County | $90,112 +19.9% |
| 27 | Nevada County | $89,882 +19.6% |
| 28 | Amador County | $88,044 +17.2% |
| 29 | San Bernardino County | $85,478 +13.7% |
| 30 | Stanislaus County | $81,468 +8.4% |
| 31 | Sutter County | $79,704 +6.1% |
| 32 | Calaveras County | $78,647 +4.7% |
| 33 | Tuolumne County | $77,404 +3.0% |
| 34 | Madera County | $76,627 +2.0% |
| 35 | Yuba County | $76,373 +1.6% |
| 36 | Colusa County | $75,672 +0.7% |
| 37 | Fresno County | $74,201 -1.3% |
| 38 | Inyo County | $73,991 -1.5% |
| 39 | Shasta County | $72,636 -3.3% |
| 40 | Tulare County | $71,300 -5.1% |
| 41 | Kings County | $70,995 -5.5% |
| 42 | Kern County | $70,210 -6.6% |
| 43 | Mariposa County | $68,412 -9.0% |
| 44 | Mendocino County | $68,092 -9.4% |
| 45 | Butte County | $67,928 -9.6% |
| 46 | Lassen County | $67,403 -10.3% |
| 47 | Glenn County | $67,139 -10.7% |
| 48 | Del Norte County | $67,058 -10.8% |
| 49 | Plumas County | $66,031 -12.1% |
| 50 | Merced County | $65,510 -12.8% |
| 51 | Tehama County | $63,784 -15.1% |
| 52 | Sierra County | $63,355 -15.7% |
| 53 | Humboldt County | $61,160 -18.6% |
| 54 | Lake County | $60,621 -19.3% |
| 55 | Modoc County | $59,455 -20.9% |
| 56 | Siskiyou County | $59,095 -21.4% |
| 57 | Imperial County | $57,681 -23.2% |
| 58 | Trinity County | $53,002 -29.5% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within California only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.