Richest & Poorest Counties in Michigan
Michigan has 83 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Livingston County at $103,039 , while the lowest-income county is Clare County at $49,384 . The statewide median household income is $72,875, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Michigan is $53,655. 18 of 83 counties (22%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 65 (78%) fall below it.
Michigan's statewide median of $72,875 is 3.0% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Michigan — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Michigan
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Livingston County | $103,039 +37.1% |
| 2 | Leelanau County | $99,422 +32.3% |
| 3 | Oakland County | $97,760 +30.1% |
| 4 | Ottawa County | $90,502 +20.4% |
| 5 | Washtenaw County | $89,180 +18.7% |
| 6 | Clinton County | $88,210 +17.4% |
| 7 | Allegan County | $83,283 +10.8% |
| 8 | Kent County | $82,631 +10.0% |
| 9 | Grand Traverse County | $81,647 +8.6% |
| 10 | Eaton County | $79,597 +5.9% |
Poorest Counties in Michigan
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 83 | Clare County | $49,384 -34.3% |
| 82 | Oscoda County | $49,515 -34.1% |
| 81 | Montmorency County | $49,756 -33.8% |
| 80 | Iosco County | $50,066 -33.4% |
| 79 | Lake County | $50,805 -32.4% |
| 78 | Keweenaw County | $52,583 -30.0% |
| 77 | Gogebic County | $52,732 -29.8% |
| 76 | Alpena County | $53,950 -28.2% |
| 75 | Ontonagon County | $54,398 -27.6% |
| 74 | Ogemaw County | $54,666 -27.3% |
All 83 Counties Ranked
Every county in Michigan ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Livingston County | $103,039 +37.1% |
| 2 | Leelanau County | $99,422 +32.3% |
| 3 | Oakland County | $97,760 +30.1% |
| 4 | Ottawa County | $90,502 +20.4% |
| 5 | Washtenaw County | $89,180 +18.7% |
| 6 | Clinton County | $88,210 +17.4% |
| 7 | Allegan County | $83,283 +10.8% |
| 8 | Kent County | $82,631 +10.0% |
| 9 | Grand Traverse County | $81,647 +8.6% |
| 10 | Eaton County | $79,597 +5.9% |
| 11 | Emmet County | $78,112 +3.9% |
| 12 | Macomb County | $77,837 +3.6% |
| 13 | Midland County | $77,705 +3.4% |
| 14 | Barry County | $77,500 +3.1% |
| 15 | Monroe County | $77,335 +2.9% |
| 16 | Lapeer County | $77,306 +2.9% |
| 17 | Charlevoix County | $76,531 +1.8% |
| 18 | Ionia County | $75,611 +0.6% |
| 19 | Benzie County | $74,834 -0.4% |
| 20 | Kalamazoo County | $72,532 -3.5% |
| 21 | Antrim County | $72,054 -4.1% |
| 22 | St. Clair County | $71,270 -5.2% |
| 23 | Lenawee County | $70,518 -6.2% |
| 24 | Cass County | $70,443 -6.3% |
| 25 | Kalkaska County | $68,578 -8.7% |
| 26 | Otsego County | $68,183 -9.3% |
| 27 | Van Buren County | $68,114 -9.4% |
| 28 | Shiawassee County | $67,404 -10.3% |
| 29 | Montcalm County | $67,344 -10.4% |
| 30 | St. Joseph County | $66,425 -11.6% |
| 31 | Missaukee County | $66,194 -11.9% |
| 32 | Jackson County | $66,073 -12.1% |
| 33 | Ingham County | $65,526 -12.8% |
| 34 | Marquette County | $65,429 -12.9% |
| 35 | Berrien County | $65,425 -12.9% |
| 36 | Dickinson County | $65,156 -13.3% |
| 37 | Muskegon County | $65,024 -13.5% |
| 38 | Mason County | $64,748 -13.8% |
| 39 | Hillsdale County | $64,242 -14.5% |
| 40 | Mackinac County | $63,909 -15.0% |
| 41 | Tuscola County | $63,811 -15.1% |
| 42 | Branch County | $63,724 -15.2% |
| 43 | Gratiot County | $63,556 -15.4% |
| 44 | Manistee County | $63,516 -15.5% |
| 45 | Newaygo County | $63,304 -15.8% |
| 46 | Calhoun County | $63,177 -15.9% |
| 47 | Cheboygan County | $62,875 -16.3% |
| 48 | Oceana County | $62,417 -16.9% |
| 49 | Genesee County | $62,281 -17.1% |
| 50 | Chippewa County | $62,217 -17.2% |
| 51 | Bay County | $61,763 -17.8% |
| 52 | Alger County | $61,286 -18.4% |
| 53 | Wexford County | $61,085 -18.7% |
| 54 | Mecosta County | $60,951 -18.9% |
| 55 | Saginaw County | $60,622 -19.3% |
| 56 | Wayne County | $60,539 -19.4% |
| 57 | Crawford County | $60,392 -19.6% |
| 58 | Presque Isle County | $59,321 -21.1% |
| 59 | Houghton County | $58,899 -21.6% |
| 60 | Huron County | $58,870 -21.7% |
| 61 | Sanilac County | $58,863 -21.7% |
| 62 | Arenac County | $58,811 -21.7% |
| 63 | Osceola County | $58,267 -22.5% |
| 64 | Delta County | $57,809 -23.1% |
| 65 | Schoolcraft County | $56,782 -24.4% |
| 66 | Menominee County | $56,435 -24.9% |
| 67 | Iron County | $55,940 -25.6% |
| 68 | Gladwin County | $55,349 -26.3% |
| 69 | Baraga County | $55,327 -26.4% |
| 70 | Roscommon County | $55,246 -26.5% |
| 71 | Isabella County | $55,237 -26.5% |
| 72 | Alcona County | $54,993 -26.8% |
| 73 | Luce County | $54,893 -27.0% |
| 74 | Ogemaw County | $54,666 -27.3% |
| 75 | Ontonagon County | $54,398 -27.6% |
| 76 | Alpena County | $53,950 -28.2% |
| 77 | Gogebic County | $52,732 -29.8% |
| 78 | Keweenaw County | $52,583 -30.0% |
| 79 | Lake County | $50,805 -32.4% |
| 80 | Iosco County | $50,066 -33.4% |
| 81 | Montmorency County | $49,756 -33.8% |
| 82 | Oscoda County | $49,515 -34.1% |
| 83 | Clare County | $49,384 -34.3% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Michigan only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.