Montmorency County, Michigan

MI · FIPS 26119 Republican

Located in Michigan, Montmorency County has a population of 9,516 residents and a median age of 56.9 years, making it the #2,523 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 18.2%. The median home value is $158,600, and the median household income is $49,756, which is 34% below the national median.

9,516
Population
#2,523 of 3,222
$49,756
Median Income
-33.8% #2,784 of 3,222
56.9 years
Median Age
+46.3% #35 of 3,222
18.2%
Poverty Rate
+44.1% #2,470 of 3,222

Demographics

Montmorency County has a population of 9,516, making it the #2,523 most populous county in the US. The median age is 56.9 years, which is 46.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.2%
Native Born
1.8%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Montmorency County is $49,756, ranking #2,784 out of 3,222 counties — 33.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 18.2% and unemployment stands at 5.3%.

Income#2,784
$49,756
-33.8%
vs nation
14th percentile
Per Capita#2,137
$31,792
-22.9%
vs nation
34th percentile
Poverty#2,470
18.2%
+44.1%
vs nation
23th percentile
Unemployment#2,199
5.3%
+0.1%
vs nation
32th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Montmorency County is $158,600 (-43.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $686/mo and the homeownership rate is 87.9%.

Home Value#2,059
$158,600
-43.7%
vs nation
36th percentile
Rent#2,804
$686
-41.0%
vs nation
13th percentile
Homeownership#35
87.9%
+36.5%
vs nation
99th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Montmorency County, 15.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 53.8% below the national average, ranking #2,733 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
15.6% −53.8% vs nation
Rank #2,733 of 3,222
15th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Montmorency County is 73.6 years. 18.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,066
73.6
-2.1%
vs nation
33th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,368
18.1%
-7.5%
vs nation
57th percentile
Diabetes#968
9.7%
-12.9%
vs nation
69th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,057
35.5%
-4.8%
vs nation
66th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,474
6.1
+8.1%
vs nation
21th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,039
4.7
+4.8%
vs nation
35th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,077
7.7%
-26.7%
vs nation
66th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,361
25.1%
-4.9%
vs nation
57th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,969
20.2%
+40.2%
vs nation
6th percentile

Substance Use

20.7% of adults in Montmorency County smoke , 38.0% are obese , and 20.5% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,447
20.7%
+15.3%
vs nation
22th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,429
38.0%
+0.2%
vs nation
55th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,767
20.5%
+3.0%
vs nation
44th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 29.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 16.9 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,294
29.3
+48.3%
vs nation
10th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,195
28.1
+56.9%
vs nation
11th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,217
16.9
-16.3%
vs nation
57th percentile

Families & Children

25.1% of children in Montmorency County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 27.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,192
27.9
+27.7%
vs nation
27th percentile
Child Poverty#2,513
25.1%
+32.2%
vs nation
20th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Montmorency County is 74.1%. The mean commute time is 28.1 min, which is 1.8% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
74.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
28.1 min +1.8% vs nation
Rank #1,240 of 3,222
62th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Montmorency County voted Republican with a margin of 45.4%. The vote was 26.6% Dem / 72% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.0 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +45.4%
26.6% 72%
Dem 6,391 votes Rep
2020 REP +43.4%
27.8% 71.2%
Dem 5,859 votes Rep
2016 REP +44.1%
25.7% 69.8%
Dem 5,008 votes Rep
2012 REP +17.4%
40.6% 58%
Dem 5,051 votes Rep
2008 REP +8.2%
44.8% 53%
Dem 5,360 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Montmorency County, Michigan

Montmorency County, Michigan has a total population of 9,516, making it the 2,523rd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Montmorency County is 56.9 years, which is 46.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Montmorency County is $49,756, which ranks #2,784 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 33.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 18.2%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3%.

The median home value in Montmorency County is $158,600, 43.7% below the national median. Renters in Montmorency County pay a median gross rent of $686 per month. The homeownership rate is 87.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Montmorency County, 15.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 53.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.1 min.

Montmorency County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.0% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.6%) and Hispanic or Latino (1.7%).

All data for Montmorency County, Michigan comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.