Richest & Poorest Counties in Minnesota
Minnesota has 87 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Carver County at $125,946 , while the lowest-income county is Mahnomen County at $59,441 . The statewide median household income is $89,062, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Minnesota is $66,505. 39 of 87 counties (45%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 48 (55%) fall below it.
Minnesota's statewide median of $89,062 is 18.5% above the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Minnesota — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Minnesota
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carver County | $125,946 +67.6% |
| 2 | Scott County | $119,314 +58.8% |
| 3 | Washington County | $115,345 +53.5% |
| 4 | Wright County | $107,209 +42.7% |
| 5 | Dakota County | $106,318 +41.5% |
| 6 | Sherburne County | $105,466 +40.3% |
| 7 | Anoka County | $101,869 +35.6% |
| 8 | Chisago County | $99,400 +32.3% |
| 9 | Hennepin County | $97,653 +29.9% |
| 10 | Dodge County | $95,739 +27.4% |
Poorest Counties in Minnesota
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 87 | Mahnomen County | $59,441 -20.9% |
| 86 | Martin County | $59,507 -20.8% |
| 85 | Swift County | $60,412 -19.6% |
| 84 | Aitkin County | $60,833 -19.1% |
| 83 | Wadena County | $61,467 -18.2% |
| 82 | Traverse County | $62,989 -16.2% |
| 81 | Clearwater County | $64,475 -14.2% |
| 80 | Nobles County | $66,101 -12.0% |
| 79 | Faribault County | $66,815 -11.1% |
| 78 | Koochiching County | $66,940 -10.9% |
All 87 Counties Ranked
Every county in Minnesota ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carver County | $125,946 +67.6% |
| 2 | Scott County | $119,314 +58.8% |
| 3 | Washington County | $115,345 +53.5% |
| 4 | Wright County | $107,209 +42.7% |
| 5 | Dakota County | $106,318 +41.5% |
| 6 | Sherburne County | $105,466 +40.3% |
| 7 | Anoka County | $101,869 +35.6% |
| 8 | Chisago County | $99,400 +32.3% |
| 9 | Hennepin County | $97,653 +29.9% |
| 10 | Dodge County | $95,739 +27.4% |
| 11 | Olmsted County | $95,406 +27.0% |
| 12 | Le Sueur County | $94,968 +26.4% |
| 13 | Isanti County | $87,440 +16.4% |
| 14 | Steele County | $84,196 +12.0% |
| 15 | Goodhue County | $84,171 +12.0% |
| 16 | Rice County | $83,181 +10.7% |
| 17 | Wabasha County | $82,007 +9.1% |
| 18 | Ramsey County | $81,568 +8.5% |
| 19 | Clay County | $81,172 +8.0% |
| 20 | Carlton County | $80,573 +7.2% |
| 21 | McLeod County | $80,084 +6.6% |
| 22 | Houston County | $79,825 +6.2% |
| 23 | Nicollet County | $79,756 +6.1% |
| 24 | Douglas County | $79,043 +5.2% |
| 25 | Sibley County | $77,634 +3.3% |
| 26 | Lake of the Woods County | $77,546 +3.2% |
| 27 | Fillmore County | $77,512 +3.1% |
| 28 | Pennington County | $77,325 +2.9% |
| 29 | Red Lake County | $77,188 +2.7% |
| 30 | Stearns County | $77,066 +2.6% |
| 31 | Kandiyohi County | $76,592 +1.9% |
| 32 | Waseca County | $76,261 +1.5% |
| 33 | Pope County | $76,220 +1.4% |
| 34 | Kittson County | $76,100 +1.3% |
| 35 | Jackson County | $75,743 +0.8% |
| 36 | Stevens County | $75,733 +0.8% |
| 37 | Lake County | $75,541 +0.5% |
| 38 | Meeker County | $75,446 +0.4% |
| 39 | Lyon County | $75,303 +0.2% |
| 40 | Blue Earth County | $74,477 -0.9% |
| 41 | Roseau County | $74,474 -0.9% |
| 42 | Lac qui Parle County | $74,432 -1.0% |
| 43 | Benton County | $74,410 -1.0% |
| 44 | Murray County | $74,033 -1.5% |
| 45 | Yellow Medicine County | $74,000 -1.5% |
| 46 | Grant County | $73,917 -1.6% |
| 47 | Polk County | $73,107 -2.7% |
| 48 | Mower County | $73,074 -2.8% |
| 49 | Cottonwood County | $72,941 -2.9% |
| 50 | Mille Lacs County | $72,729 -3.2% |
| 51 | Cook County | $72,638 -3.3% |
| 52 | Crow Wing County | $72,589 -3.4% |
| 53 | Marshall County | $72,543 -3.5% |
| 54 | Norman County | $72,260 -3.8% |
| 55 | Otter Tail County | $72,255 -3.9% |
| 56 | Hubbard County | $71,995 -4.2% |
| 57 | Watonwan County | $71,699 -4.6% |
| 58 | Kanabec County | $71,460 -4.9% |
| 59 | Chippewa County | $71,458 -4.9% |
| 60 | Wilkin County | $71,410 -5.0% |
| 61 | Becker County | $71,388 -5.0% |
| 62 | Rock County | $71,295 -5.1% |
| 63 | Pine County | $71,146 -5.3% |
| 64 | Freeborn County | $71,023 -5.5% |
| 65 | Winona County | $70,744 -5.9% |
| 66 | Renville County | $70,625 -6.0% |
| 67 | Big Stone County | $70,400 -6.3% |
| 68 | St. Louis County | $70,069 -6.8% |
| 69 | Lincoln County | $69,694 -7.3% |
| 70 | Pipestone County | $69,628 -7.3% |
| 71 | Morrison County | $69,446 -7.6% |
| 72 | Brown County | $69,378 -7.7% |
| 73 | Beltrami County | $68,975 -8.2% |
| 74 | Cass County | $68,874 -8.4% |
| 75 | Itasca County | $68,603 -8.7% |
| 76 | Redwood County | $67,866 -9.7% |
| 77 | Todd County | $67,662 -10.0% |
| 78 | Koochiching County | $66,940 -10.9% |
| 79 | Faribault County | $66,815 -11.1% |
| 80 | Nobles County | $66,101 -12.0% |
| 81 | Clearwater County | $64,475 -14.2% |
| 82 | Traverse County | $62,989 -16.2% |
| 83 | Wadena County | $61,467 -18.2% |
| 84 | Aitkin County | $60,833 -19.1% |
| 85 | Swift County | $60,412 -19.6% |
| 86 | Martin County | $59,507 -20.8% |
| 87 | Mahnomen County | $59,441 -20.9% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Minnesota only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.