Richest & Poorest Counties in Iowa
Iowa has 99 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Dallas County at $102,379 , while the lowest-income county is Appanoose County at $54,934 . The statewide median household income is $75,059, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Iowa is $47,445. 27 of 99 counties (27%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 72 (73%) fall below it.
Iowa's statewide median of $75,059 is 0.1% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Iowa — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Iowa
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dallas County | $102,379 +36.2% |
| 2 | Warren County | $94,588 +25.9% |
| 3 | Madison County | $90,855 +20.9% |
| 4 | Mills County | $90,753 +20.8% |
| 5 | Grundy County | $87,205 +16.0% |
| 6 | Benton County | $86,962 +15.7% |
| 7 | Bremer County | $86,784 +15.5% |
| 8 | Sioux County | $86,098 +14.6% |
| 9 | Polk County | $83,576 +11.2% |
| 10 | Boone County | $83,531 +11.2% |
Poorest Counties in Iowa
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 99 | Appanoose County | $54,934 -26.9% |
| 98 | Union County | $57,772 -23.1% |
| 97 | Page County | $57,953 -22.9% |
| 96 | Audubon County | $58,229 -22.5% |
| 95 | Decatur County | $59,044 -21.4% |
| 94 | Franklin County | $59,894 -20.3% |
| 93 | Fayette County | $60,165 -19.9% |
| 92 | Van Buren County | $61,161 -18.6% |
| 91 | Jefferson County | $61,620 -18.0% |
| 90 | Lucas County | $61,793 -17.8% |
All 99 Counties Ranked
Every county in Iowa ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dallas County | $102,379 +36.2% |
| 2 | Warren County | $94,588 +25.9% |
| 3 | Madison County | $90,855 +20.9% |
| 4 | Mills County | $90,753 +20.8% |
| 5 | Grundy County | $87,205 +16.0% |
| 6 | Benton County | $86,962 +15.7% |
| 7 | Bremer County | $86,784 +15.5% |
| 8 | Sioux County | $86,098 +14.6% |
| 9 | Polk County | $83,576 +11.2% |
| 10 | Boone County | $83,531 +11.2% |
| 11 | Plymouth County | $83,251 +10.8% |
| 12 | Cedar County | $80,602 +7.3% |
| 13 | Harrison County | $79,535 +5.8% |
| 14 | Winneshiek County | $79,066 +5.2% |
| 15 | Marion County | $78,680 +4.7% |
| 16 | Scott County | $78,277 +4.2% |
| 17 | Buchanan County | $78,236 +4.1% |
| 18 | Worth County | $78,008 +3.8% |
| 19 | Guthrie County | $77,711 +3.4% |
| 20 | Linn County | $77,649 +3.3% |
| 21 | Dubuque County | $77,630 +3.3% |
| 22 | Louisa County | $77,354 +2.9% |
| 23 | Davis County | $77,194 +2.7% |
| 24 | Lyon County | $76,746 +2.1% |
| 25 | Chickasaw County | $75,675 +0.7% |
| 26 | Washington County | $75,647 +0.7% |
| 27 | Dickinson County | $75,432 +0.4% |
| 28 | Delaware County | $74,989 -0.2% |
| 29 | Johnson County | $74,935 -0.3% |
| 30 | Jackson County | $74,186 -1.3% |
| 31 | Sac County | $73,838 -1.7% |
| 32 | Butler County | $73,715 -1.9% |
| 33 | Woodbury County | $73,658 -2.0% |
| 34 | Pottawattamie County | $73,602 -2.1% |
| 35 | Jones County | $73,531 -2.2% |
| 36 | Ringgold County | $73,346 -2.4% |
| 37 | Marshall County | $73,315 -2.4% |
| 38 | Carroll County | $72,930 -3.0% |
| 39 | Palo Alto County | $72,781 -3.2% |
| 40 | Shelby County | $72,738 -3.2% |
| 41 | Hamilton County | $72,432 -3.6% |
| 42 | Humboldt County | $71,946 -4.3% |
| 43 | Adams County | $71,875 -4.4% |
| 44 | Buena Vista County | $71,719 -4.6% |
| 45 | Clarke County | $71,641 -4.7% |
| 46 | Fremont County | $71,621 -4.7% |
| 47 | Mitchell County | $71,365 -5.0% |
| 48 | Jasper County | $71,311 -5.1% |
| 49 | Cherokee County | $71,269 -5.2% |
| 50 | Iowa County | $71,223 -5.2% |
| 51 | Monroe County | $70,996 -5.5% |
| 52 | Mahaska County | $70,940 -5.6% |
| 53 | Tama County | $70,781 -5.8% |
| 54 | Allamakee County | $70,694 -5.9% |
| 55 | Hancock County | $70,601 -6.1% |
| 56 | Story County | $69,685 -7.3% |
| 57 | Muscatine County | $69,396 -7.7% |
| 58 | Osceola County | $69,239 -7.9% |
| 59 | Webster County | $68,975 -8.2% |
| 60 | Floyd County | $68,557 -8.8% |
| 61 | Monona County | $68,377 -9.0% |
| 62 | O'Brien County | $68,356 -9.0% |
| 63 | Cerro Gordo County | $68,189 -9.3% |
| 64 | Adair County | $68,092 -9.4% |
| 65 | Taylor County | $67,740 -9.9% |
| 66 | Kossuth County | $67,697 -9.9% |
| 67 | Winnebago County | $67,642 -10.0% |
| 68 | Howard County | $67,446 -10.3% |
| 69 | Henry County | $67,436 -10.3% |
| 70 | Poweshiek County | $67,391 -10.3% |
| 71 | Clayton County | $67,242 -10.5% |
| 72 | Wright County | $67,190 -10.6% |
| 73 | Crawford County | $67,027 -10.8% |
| 74 | Clinton County | $66,981 -10.9% |
| 75 | Black Hawk County | $66,417 -11.6% |
| 76 | Clay County | $65,428 -12.9% |
| 77 | Hardin County | $65,069 -13.4% |
| 78 | Calhoun County | $64,964 -13.6% |
| 79 | Wapello County | $64,766 -13.8% |
| 80 | Emmet County | $63,730 -15.2% |
| 81 | Montgomery County | $63,666 -15.3% |
| 82 | Greene County | $63,409 -15.6% |
| 83 | Ida County | $63,073 -16.1% |
| 84 | Cass County | $63,013 -16.1% |
| 85 | Des Moines County | $62,928 -16.3% |
| 86 | Lee County | $62,382 -17.0% |
| 87 | Keokuk County | $62,329 -17.1% |
| 88 | Wayne County | $61,964 -17.5% |
| 89 | Pocahontas County | $61,875 -17.7% |
| 90 | Lucas County | $61,793 -17.8% |
| 91 | Jefferson County | $61,620 -18.0% |
| 92 | Van Buren County | $61,161 -18.6% |
| 93 | Fayette County | $60,165 -19.9% |
| 94 | Franklin County | $59,894 -20.3% |
| 95 | Decatur County | $59,044 -21.4% |
| 96 | Audubon County | $58,229 -22.5% |
| 97 | Page County | $57,953 -22.9% |
| 98 | Union County | $57,772 -23.1% |
| 99 | Appanoose County | $54,934 -26.9% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Iowa only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.