Richest & Poorest Counties in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania has 67 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Chester County at $127,208 , while the lowest-income county is Cameron County at $50,573 . The statewide median household income is $77,971, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Pennsylvania is $76,635. 22 of 67 counties (33%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 45 (67%) fall below it.
Pennsylvania's statewide median of $77,971 is 3.8% above the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Pennsylvania — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Pennsylvania
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chester County | $127,208 +69.3% |
| 2 | Bucks County | $114,764 +52.7% |
| 3 | Montgomery County | $113,915 +51.6% |
| 4 | Butler County | $89,843 +19.6% |
| 5 | Delaware County | $89,546 +19.2% |
| 6 | Northampton County | $89,184 +18.7% |
| 7 | Cumberland County | $87,494 +16.4% |
| 8 | Lancaster County | $86,959 +15.7% |
| 9 | York County | $84,829 +12.9% |
| 10 | Adams County | $84,092 +11.9% |
Poorest Counties in Pennsylvania
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 67 | Cameron County | $50,573 -32.7% |
| 66 | Forest County | $52,191 -30.5% |
| 65 | Fayette County | $58,236 -22.5% |
| 64 | Cambria County | $58,418 -22.3% |
| 63 | Jefferson County | $58,686 -21.9% |
| 62 | Potter County | $59,020 -21.5% |
| 61 | Mercer County | $59,976 -20.2% |
| 60 | Bedford County | $59,992 -20.2% |
| 59 | Indiana County | $60,208 -19.9% |
| 58 | Crawford County | $60,476 -19.5% |
All 67 Counties Ranked
Every county in Pennsylvania ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chester County | $127,208 +69.3% |
| 2 | Bucks County | $114,764 +52.7% |
| 3 | Montgomery County | $113,915 +51.6% |
| 4 | Butler County | $89,843 +19.6% |
| 5 | Delaware County | $89,546 +19.2% |
| 6 | Northampton County | $89,184 +18.7% |
| 7 | Cumberland County | $87,494 +16.4% |
| 8 | Lancaster County | $86,959 +15.7% |
| 9 | York County | $84,829 +12.9% |
| 10 | Adams County | $84,092 +11.9% |
| 11 | Monroe County | $83,565 +11.2% |
| 12 | Pike County | $81,323 +8.2% |
| 13 | Lehigh County | $80,079 +6.6% |
| 14 | Berks County | $79,777 +6.2% |
| 15 | Perry County | $79,444 +5.7% |
| 16 | Washington County | $78,958 +5.1% |
| 17 | Allegheny County | $78,548 +4.5% |
| 18 | Lebanon County | $78,425 +4.4% |
| 19 | Franklin County | $77,003 +2.5% |
| 20 | Montour County | $76,976 +2.4% |
| 21 | Union County | $76,404 +1.7% |
| 22 | Dauphin County | $76,242 +1.5% |
| 23 | Centre County | $74,291 -1.1% |
| 24 | Westmoreland County | $74,109 -1.4% |
| 25 | Wyoming County | $72,460 -3.6% |
| 26 | Beaver County | $71,089 -5.4% |
| 27 | Sullivan County | $69,764 -7.2% |
| 28 | Susquehanna County | $68,487 -8.9% |
| 29 | Schuylkill County | $68,313 -9.1% |
| 30 | Greene County | $68,041 -9.5% |
| 31 | Carbon County | $67,554 -10.1% |
| 32 | Snyder County | $66,876 -11.0% |
| 33 | Elk County | $66,380 -11.7% |
| 34 | Juniata County | $66,318 -11.8% |
| 35 | Lackawanna County | $66,223 -11.9% |
| 36 | Fulton County | $65,836 -12.4% |
| 37 | Huntingdon County | $65,557 -12.8% |
| 38 | Armstrong County | $65,008 -13.5% |
| 39 | Tioga County | $64,899 -13.6% |
| 40 | Columbia County | $64,644 -14.0% |
| 41 | Mifflin County | $63,953 -14.9% |
| 42 | Lycoming County | $63,917 -14.9% |
| 43 | Luzerne County | $63,691 -15.2% |
| 44 | Bradford County | $63,675 -15.3% |
| 45 | Erie County | $63,354 -15.7% |
| 46 | McKean County | $62,905 -16.3% |
| 47 | Clarion County | $62,649 -16.6% |
| 48 | Blair County | $62,382 -17.0% |
| 49 | Wayne County | $62,381 -17.0% |
| 50 | Clearfield County | $62,152 -17.3% |
| 51 | Philadelphia County | $61,953 -17.6% |
| 52 | Lawrence County | $61,931 -17.6% |
| 53 | Venango County | $61,522 -18.1% |
| 54 | Somerset County | $61,446 -18.2% |
| 55 | Clinton County | $60,816 -19.1% |
| 56 | Northumberland County | $60,583 -19.4% |
| 57 | Warren County | $60,480 -19.5% |
| 58 | Crawford County | $60,476 -19.5% |
| 59 | Indiana County | $60,208 -19.9% |
| 60 | Bedford County | $59,992 -20.2% |
| 61 | Mercer County | $59,976 -20.2% |
| 62 | Potter County | $59,020 -21.5% |
| 63 | Jefferson County | $58,686 -21.9% |
| 64 | Cambria County | $58,418 -22.3% |
| 65 | Fayette County | $58,236 -22.5% |
| 66 | Forest County | $52,191 -30.5% |
| 67 | Cameron County | $50,573 -32.7% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Pennsylvania only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.