Warren County, Pennsylvania

PA · FIPS 42123 Republican

Located in Pennsylvania, Warren County has a population of 37,920 residents and a median age of 47.1 years, making it the #1,255 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.8%. The median home value is $127,500, and the median household income is $60,480, which is 20% below the national median.

37,920
Population
#1,255 of 3,222
$60,480
Median Income
-19.5% #2,044 of 3,222
47.1 years
Median Age
+21.1% #462 of 3,222
10.8%
Poverty Rate
-14.2% #972 of 3,222

Demographics

Warren County has a population of 37,920, making it the #1,255 most populous county in the US. The median age is 47.1 years, which is 21.1% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.8%
Native Born
1.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Warren County is $60,480, ranking #2,044 out of 3,222 counties — 19.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 10.8% and unemployment stands at 4.4%.

Income#2,044
$60,480
-19.5%
vs nation
37th percentile
Per Capita#1,866
$33,371
-19.1%
vs nation
42th percentile
Poverty#972
10.8%
-14.2%
vs nation
70th percentile
Unemployment#1,595
4.4%
-17.0%
vs nation
51th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Warren County is $127,500 (-54.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $755/mo and the homeownership rate is 79.5%.

Home Value#2,539
$127,500
-54.8%
vs nation
21th percentile
Rent#2,452
$755
-35.1%
vs nation
24th percentile
Homeownership#717
79.5%
+23.4%
vs nation
78th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Warren County, 19.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 40.9% below the national average, ranking #2,015 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.9% −40.9% vs nation
Rank #2,015 of 3,222
37th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Warren County is 75.5 years. 19.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 5.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,447
75.5
+0.5%
vs nation
53th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,612
19.0%
-2.9%
vs nation
49th percentile
Diabetes#542
9.0%
-19.2%
vs nation
83th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,625
41.3%
+10.7%
vs nation
17th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,980
5.8
+3.3%
vs nation
37th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,678
4.5
+0.5%
vs nation
47th percentile
Uninsured Rate#407
5.9%
-44.0%
vs nation
87th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,416
25.3%
-4.1%
vs nation
55th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,099
12.8%
-11.1%
vs nation
65th percentile

Substance Use

20.0% of adults in Warren County smoke , 34.6% are obese , and 22.2% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 15.7 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,275
20.0%
+11.4%
vs nation
28th percentile
Adult Obesity#656
34.6%
-8.7%
vs nation
79th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,426
22.2%
+11.6%
vs nation
23th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#295
15.7
-51.5%
vs nation
86th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 17.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 12.8 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,107
17.3
-12.5%
vs nation
57th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#849
13.9
-21.9%
vs nation
66th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#680
12.8
-36.7%
vs nation
76th percentile

Families & Children

17.1% of children in Warren County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 16.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,103
16.7
-23.6%
vs nation
63th percentile
Child Poverty#1,450
17.1%
-10.0%
vs nation
54th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Warren County is 65.3%. The mean commute time is 22.9 min, which is 17.2% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
65.3% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.9 min −17.2% vs nation
Rank #2,365 of 3,222
27th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Warren County voted Republican with a margin of 39.2%. The vote was 30% Dem / 69.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.3 toward Democrats .

2024 REP +39.2%
30% 69.2%
Dem 20,723 votes Rep
2020 REP +39.5%
29.4% 68.9%
Dem 20,650 votes Rep
2016 REP +40.9%
27.4% 68.3%
Dem 17,624 votes Rep
2012 REP +16.1%
41.1% 57.2%
Dem 16,462 votes Rep
2008 REP +6.2%
46.1% 52.3%
Dem 18,517 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Warren County, Pennsylvania

Warren County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 37,920, making it the 1,255th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Warren County is 47.1 years, which is 21.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Warren County is $60,480, which ranks #2,044 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 19.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.8%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4%.

The median home value in Warren County is $127,500, 54.8% below the national median. Renters in Warren County pay a median gross rent of $755 per month. The homeownership rate is 79.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Warren County, 19.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.9 min.

Warren County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.2% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (1.3%).

All data for Warren County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.