McKean County, Pennsylvania

PA · FIPS 42083 Republican

Located in Pennsylvania, McKean County has a population of 39,904 residents and a median age of 44.0 years, making it the #1,207 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.7%. The median home value is $104,500, and the median household income is $62,905, which is 16% below the national median.

39,904
Population
#1,207 of 3,222
$62,905
Median Income
-16.3% #1,806 of 3,222
44.0 years
Median Age
+13.1% #944 of 3,222
13.7%
Poverty Rate
+8.7% #1,683 of 3,222

Demographics

McKean County has a population of 39,904, making it the #1,207 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.0 years, which is 13.1% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.5%
Native Born
1.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in McKean County is $62,905, ranking #1,806 out of 3,222 counties — 16.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.7% and unemployment stands at 4.9%.

Income#1,806
$62,905
-16.3%
vs nation
44th percentile
Per Capita#1,998
$32,651
-20.9%
vs nation
38th percentile
Poverty#1,683
13.7%
+8.7%
vs nation
48th percentile
Unemployment#1,928
4.9%
-8.0%
vs nation
40th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in McKean County is $104,500 (-62.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $809/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.0%.

Home Value#2,929
$104,500
-62.9%
vs nation
9th percentile
Rent#2,039
$809
-30.4%
vs nation
37th percentile
Homeownership#965
78.0%
+21.0%
vs nation
70th percentile

Household Type

Education

In McKean County, 20.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 38.2% below the national average, ranking #1,856 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
20.8% −38.2% vs nation
Rank #1,856 of 3,222
42th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in McKean County is 74.7 years. 17.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,730
74.7
-0.6%
vs nation
44th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,164
17.3%
-11.6%
vs nation
63th percentile
Diabetes#925
9.6%
-13.8%
vs nation
71th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,536
37.5%
+0.5%
vs nation
51th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,632
5.7
+0.5%
vs nation
48th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,856
4.6
+2.5%
vs nation
41th percentile
Uninsured Rate#483
6.1%
-42.1%
vs nation
85th percentile
Physical Inactivity#844
23.0%
-12.8%
vs nation
73th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,740
14.7%
+2.0%
vs nation
45th percentile

Substance Use

16.8% of adults in McKean County smoke , 36.3% are obese , and 20.8% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 27.5 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,225
16.8%
-6.4%
vs nation
61th percentile
Adult Obesity#986
36.3%
-4.2%
vs nation
69th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,927
20.8%
+4.9%
vs nation
39th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,030
27.5
-15.1%
vs nation
51th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 15.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 11.9 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#840
15.5
-21.4%
vs nation
67th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#650
12.4
-30.7%
vs nation
74th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#569
11.9
-41.1%
vs nation
80th percentile

Families & Children

21.0% of children in McKean County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 17.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,226
17.8
-18.5%
vs nation
59th percentile
Child Poverty#2,052
21.0%
+10.6%
vs nation
35th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in McKean County is 59.8%. The mean commute time is 22.2 min, which is 19.7% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
59.8% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.2 min −19.7% vs nation
Rank #2,505 of 3,222
22th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, McKean County voted Republican with a margin of 47.2%. The vote was 26% Dem / 73.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.1 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +47.2%
26% 73.2%
Dem 19,682 votes Rep
2020 REP +46.1%
26.2% 72.3%
Dem 19,466 votes Rep
2016 REP +47.3%
24.4% 71.7%
Dem 15,572 votes Rep
2012 REP +28.2%
35% 63.2%
Dem 15,014 votes Rep
2008 REP +17.3%
40.5% 57.8%
Dem 15,947 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About McKean County, Pennsylvania

McKean County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 39,904, making it the 1,207th most populous county in the United States. The median age in McKean County is 44.0 years, which is 13.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in McKean County is $62,905, which ranks #1,806 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 16.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.7%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9%.

The median home value in McKean County is $104,500, 62.9% below the national median. Renters in McKean County pay a median gross rent of $809 per month. The homeownership rate is 78.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In McKean County, 20.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.2 min.

McKean County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 91.7% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.1%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (2.1%).

All data for McKean County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.