Forest County, Pennsylvania

PA · FIPS 42053 Republican

Located in Pennsylvania, Forest County has a population of 6,715 residents and a median age of 48.7 years, making it the #2,756 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.9%. The median home value is $115,300, and the median household income is $52,191, which is 31% below the national median.

6,715
Population
#2,756 of 3,222
$52,191
Median Income
-30.5% #2,649 of 3,222
48.7 years
Median Age
+25.2% #308 of 3,222
11.9%
Poverty Rate
-5.3% #1,258 of 3,222

Demographics

Forest County has a population of 6,715, making it the #2,756 most populous county in the US. The median age is 48.7 years, which is 25.2% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.1%
Native Born
1.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Forest County is $52,191, ranking #2,649 out of 3,222 counties — 30.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 11.9% and unemployment stands at 2.5%.

Income#2,649
$52,191
-30.5%
vs nation
18th percentile
Per Capita#2,996
$24,303
-41.1%
vs nation
7th percentile
Poverty#1,258
11.9%
-5.3%
vs nation
61th percentile
Unemployment#435
2.5%
-53.6%
vs nation
87th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Forest County is $115,300 (-59.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $817/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.3%.

Home Value#2,762
$115,300
-59.1%
vs nation
14th percentile
Rent#1,984
$817
-29.8%
vs nation
38th percentile
Homeownership#905
78.3%
+21.6%
vs nation
72th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Forest County, 12.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 63.5% below the national average, ranking #3,085 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
12.3% −63.5% vs nation
Rank #3,085 of 3,222
4th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Forest County is 70.9 years. 23.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,725
70.9
-5.6%
vs nation
11th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,544
23.8%
+21.7%
vs nation
19th percentile
Diabetes#2,086
11.9%
+6.9%
vs nation
34th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,882
42.7%
+14.5%
vs nation
8th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,121
5.4
-3.8%
vs nation
64th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,163
4.8
+6.8%
vs nation
31th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,094
7.7%
-26.3%
vs nation
65th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,212
29.0%
+9.9%
vs nation
30th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,404
16.8%
+16.6%
vs nation
24th percentile

Substance Use

22.4% of adults in Forest County smoke , 40.4% are obese , and 20.0% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,756
22.4%
+24.7%
vs nation
12th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,186
40.4%
+6.6%
vs nation
31th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,595
20.0%
+0.8%
vs nation
49th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 27.0 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 21.1 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,203
27.0
+37.1%
vs nation
14th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,714
21.1
+4.2%
vs nation
39th percentile

Families & Children

29.3% of children in Forest County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 21.2 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,594
21.2
-3.0%
vs nation
47th percentile
Child Poverty#2,812
29.3%
+54.3%
vs nation
11th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Forest County is 39.2%. The mean commute time is 25.6 min, which is 7.4% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
39.2% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
25.6 min −7.4% vs nation
Rank #1,815 of 3,222
44th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Forest County voted Republican with a margin of 44.5%. The vote was 27.3% Dem / 71.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.9 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +44.5%
27.3% 71.8%
Dem 2,650 votes Rep
2020 REP +43.6%
27.5% 71.1%
Dem 2,646 votes Rep
2016 REP +44.0%
26.1% 70.1%
Dem 2,398 votes Rep
2012 REP +21.1%
38.7% 59.8%
Dem 2,308 votes Rep
2008 REP +13.4%
42.5% 55.9%
Dem 2,444 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Forest County, Pennsylvania

Forest County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 6,715, making it the 2,756th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Forest County is 48.7 years, which is 25.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Forest County is $52,191, which ranks #2,649 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 30.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.9%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5%.

The median home value in Forest County is $115,300, 59.1% below the national median. Renters in Forest County pay a median gross rent of $817 per month. The homeownership rate is 78.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Forest County, 12.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 63.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 25.6 min.

Forest County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 78.3% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (13.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (5.1%).

All data for Forest County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.