Clarion County, Pennsylvania
Located in Pennsylvania, Clarion County has a population of 37,179 residents and a median age of 41.7 years, making it the #1,280 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.1%. The median home value is $155,700, and the median household income is $62,649, which is 17% below the national median.
Demographics
Clarion County has a population of 37,179, making it the #1,280 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.7 years, which is 7.2% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Clarion County is $62,649, ranking #1,835 out of 3,222 counties — 16.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.1% and unemployment stands at 5.1%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Clarion County is $155,700 (-44.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $798/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Clarion County, 23.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 30.0% below the national average, ranking #1,418 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Clarion County is 74.9 years. 18.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
19.2% of adults in Clarion County smoke , 35.7% are obese , and 21.5% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 18.6 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 18.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 16.9 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
17.3% of children in Clarion County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 7.8 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 9.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Infant Mortality Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Clarion County is 62.4%. The mean commute time is 26.6 min, which is 3.5% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Clarion County voted Republican with a margin of 53.1%. The vote was 23.1% Dem / 76.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.3 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Clarion County, Pennsylvania
Clarion County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 37,179, making it the 1,280th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Clarion County is 41.7 years, which is 7.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Clarion County is $62,649, which ranks #1,835 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 16.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.1%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1%.
The median home value in Clarion County is $155,700, 44.8% below the national median. Renters in Clarion County pay a median gross rent of $798 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Clarion County, 23.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 26.6 min.
Clarion County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.1% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.3%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (1.6%).
All data for Clarion County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.