Cameron County, Pennsylvania
Located in Pennsylvania, Cameron County has a population of 4,427 residents and a median age of 53.0 years, making it the #2,938 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.5%. The median home value is $88,900, and the median household income is $50,573, which is 33% below the national median.
Demographics
Cameron County has a population of 4,427, making it the #2,938 most populous county in the US. The median age is 53.0 years, which is 36.2% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Cameron County is $50,573, ranking #2,742 out of 3,222 counties — 32.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.5% and unemployment stands at 7.8%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Cameron County is $88,900 (-68.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $689/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.4%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Cameron County, 12.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 62.6% below the national average, ranking #3,062 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Cameron County is 74.6 years. 21.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
23.0% of adults in Cameron County smoke , 38.0% are obese , and 20.8% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
25.7% of children in Cameron County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 21.2 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Cameron County is 64.4%. The mean commute time is 21.2 min, which is 23.0% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Cameron County voted Republican with a margin of 50.3%. The vote was 24.2% Dem / 74.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.5 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Cameron County, Pennsylvania
Cameron County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 4,427, making it the 2,938th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Cameron County is 53.0 years, which is 36.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Cameron County is $50,573, which ranks #2,742 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 32.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.5%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.8%.
The median home value in Cameron County is $88,900, 68.5% below the national median. Renters in Cameron County pay a median gross rent of $689 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Cameron County, 12.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 62.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 97.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.2 min.
Cameron County is a community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.4% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (5.4%).
All data for Cameron County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.