Snyder County, Pennsylvania
Located in Pennsylvania, Snyder County has a population of 39,668 residents and a median age of 40.6 years, making it the #1,212 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.4%. The median home value is $215,300, and the median household income is $66,876, which is 11% below the national median.
Demographics
Snyder County has a population of 39,668, making it the #1,212 most populous county in the US. The median age is 40.6 years, which is 4.4% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Snyder County is $66,876, ranking #1,447 out of 3,222 counties — 11.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 9.4% and unemployment stands at 2.4%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Snyder County is $215,300 (-23.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $929/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.6%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Snyder County, 20.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 38.8% below the national average, ranking #1,891 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Snyder County is 79.7 years. 16.4% of adults report poor or fair health and 10.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
16.4% of adults in Snyder County smoke , 36.5% are obese , and 21.1% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 9.2 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 11.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 14.2 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
13.5% of children in Snyder County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 9.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Snyder County is 60.1%. The mean commute time is 24.9 min, which is 9.8% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Snyder County voted Republican with a margin of 47.1%. The vote was 26.1% Dem / 73.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.3 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Snyder County, Pennsylvania
Snyder County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 39,668, making it the 1,212th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Snyder County is 40.6 years, which is 4.4% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Snyder County is $66,876, which ranks #1,447 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 11.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4%.
The median home value in Snyder County is $215,300, 23.6% below the national median. Renters in Snyder County pay a median gross rent of $929 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Snyder County, 20.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 87.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 24.9 min.
Snyder County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.8% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (2.6%) and Two or More Races (1.7%).
All data for Snyder County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.