Union County, Pennsylvania
Located in Pennsylvania, Union County has a population of 42,456 residents and a median age of 41.0 years, making it the #1,158 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.0%. The median home value is $240,100, and the median household income is $76,404, which is 2% above the national median.
Demographics
Union County has a population of 42,456, making it the #1,158 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.0 years, which is 5.4% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Union County is $76,404, ranking #754 out of 3,222 counties — 1.7% above the national median. The poverty rate is 9.0% and unemployment stands at 2.2%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Union County is $240,100 (-14.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $974/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.3%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Union County, 26.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 21.4% below the national average, ranking #1,055 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Union County is 80.3 years. 19.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
19.2% of adults in Union County smoke , 35.3% are obese , and 21.7% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 11.6 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 11.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 7.4 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
11.6% of children in Union County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 6.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Union County is 55.5%. The mean commute time is 20.0 min, which is 27.6% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Union County voted Republican with a margin of 23.4%. The vote was 37.8% Dem / 61.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.8 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Union County, Pennsylvania
Union County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 42,456, making it the 1,158th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Union County is 41.0 years, which is 5.4% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Union County is $76,404, which ranks #754 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 1.7% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2%.
The median home value in Union County is $240,100, 14.8% below the national median. Renters in Union County pay a median gross rent of $974 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Union County, 26.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 20.0 min.
Union County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 86.0% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (5.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (5.1%).
All data for Union County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.