Centre County, Pennsylvania

PA · FIPS 42027 Democrat

Located in Pennsylvania, Centre County has a population of 158,576 residents and a median age of 34.2 years, making it the #439 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 16.3%. The median home value is $323,500, and the median household income is $74,291, which is 1% below the national median.

158,576
Population
#439 of 3,222
$74,291
Median Income
-1.1% #886 of 3,222
34.2 years
Median Age
-12.1% #3,023 of 3,222
16.3%
Poverty Rate
+29.5% #2,184 of 3,222

Demographics

Centre County has a population of 158,576, making it the #439 most populous county in the US. The median age is 34.2 years, which is 12.1% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

92.0%
Native Born
8.0%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Centre County is $74,291, ranking #886 out of 3,222 counties — 1.1% below the national median. The poverty rate is 16.3% and unemployment stands at 4.2%.

Income#886
$74,291
-1.1%
vs nation
73th percentile
Per Capita#908
$39,316
-4.7%
vs nation
72th percentile
Poverty#2,184
16.3%
+29.5%
vs nation
32th percentile
Unemployment#1,462
4.2%
-20.0%
vs nation
55th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Centre County is $323,500 (+14.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,207/mo and the homeownership rate is 61.8%.

Home Value#519
$323,500
+14.8%
vs nation
84th percentile
Rent#528
$1,207
+3.8%
vs nation
84th percentile
Homeownership#2,922
61.8%
-4.0%
vs nation
9th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Centre County, 46.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 37.2% above the national average, ranking #148 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
46.2% +37.2% vs nation
Rank #148 of 3,222
95th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Centre County is 81.3 years. 17.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#95
81.3
+8.2%
vs nation
97th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,081
17.0%
-13.1%
vs nation
66th percentile
Diabetes#658
9.2%
-17.4%
vs nation
79th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,482
37.3%
0.0%
vs nation
53th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,242
5.5
-2.7%
vs nation
61th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,023
4.1
-7.8%
vs nation
68th percentile
Uninsured Rate#538
6.2%
-40.6%
vs nation
83th percentile
Physical Inactivity#892
23.2%
-12.1%
vs nation
72th percentile
Food Insecurity#502
10.9%
-24.3%
vs nation
84th percentile

Substance Use

18.1% of adults in Centre County smoke , 34.7% are obese , and 22.0% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 9.4 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,712
18.1%
+0.8%
vs nation
46th percentile
Adult Obesity#673
34.7%
-8.5%
vs nation
79th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,377
22.0%
+10.7%
vs nation
24th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#38
9.4
-70.8%
vs nation
98th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Centre County is 1.2 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 11.0 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 7.6 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#23
1.2
-84.5%
vs nation
99th percentile
Suicide Rate#183
11.0
-44.2%
vs nation
93th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#87
6.0
-66.5%
vs nation
97th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#146
7.6
-62.3%
vs nation
95th percentile

Families & Children

10.0% of children in Centre County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 5.2 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 2.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#327
5.2
-24.1%
vs nation
76th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#7
2.3
-89.3%
vs nation
100th percentile
Child Poverty#335
10.0%
-47.3%
vs nation
89th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Centre County is 59.9%. The mean commute time is 22.3 min, which is 19.3% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
59.9% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.3 min −19.3% vs nation
Rank #2,482 of 3,222
23th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Centre County voted Democratic with a margin of 2.8%. The vote was 50.9% Dem / 48.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.0 toward Republicans .

2024 DEM +2.8%
50.9% 48.1%
Dem 80,792 votes Rep
2020 DEM +4.8%
51.7% 46.9%
Dem 77,493 votes Rep
2016 DEM +1.9%
48.5% 46.6%
Dem 75,394 votes Rep
2012 REP +0.1%
48.9% 49%
Dem 68,801 votes Rep
2008 DEM +11.9%
55.4% 43.5%
Dem 75,763 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Centre County, Pennsylvania

Centre County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 158,576, making it the 439th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Centre County is 34.2 years, which is 12.1% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Centre County is $74,291, which ranks #886 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 1.1% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 16.3%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2%.

The median home value in Centre County is $323,500, 14.8% above the national median. Renters in Centre County pay a median gross rent of $1,207 per month. The homeownership rate is 61.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Centre County, 46.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 37.2% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.3 min.

Centre County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 82.8% of the population, followed by Asian (non-Hispanic) (5.7%) and Two or More Races (4.1%).

All data for Centre County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.