Blair County, Pennsylvania

PA · FIPS 42013 Republican

Located in Pennsylvania, Blair County has a population of 121,277 residents and a median age of 43.1 years, making it the #532 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 12.0%. The median home value is $161,100, and the median household income is $62,382, which is 17% below the national median.

121,277
Population
#532 of 3,222
$62,382
Median Income
-17.0% #1,859 of 3,222
43.1 years
Median Age
+10.8% #1,191 of 3,222
12.0%
Poverty Rate
-4.5% #1,283 of 3,222

Demographics

Blair County has a population of 121,277, making it the #532 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.1 years, which is 10.8% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.5%
Native Born
1.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Blair County is $62,382, ranking #1,859 out of 3,222 counties — 17.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 12.0% and unemployment stands at 4.4%.

Income#1,859
$62,382
-17.0%
vs nation
42th percentile
Per Capita#1,491
$35,639
-13.6%
vs nation
54th percentile
Poverty#1,283
12.0%
-4.5%
vs nation
60th percentile
Unemployment#1,584
4.4%
-17.3%
vs nation
51th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Blair County is $161,100 (-42.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $885/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.4%.

Home Value#2,006
$161,100
-42.9%
vs nation
38th percentile
Rent#1,520
$885
-23.9%
vs nation
53th percentile
Homeownership#1,963
72.4%
+12.3%
vs nation
39th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Blair County, 24.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 27.6% below the national average, ranking #1,305 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
24.4% −27.6% vs nation
Rank #1,305 of 3,222
60th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Blair County is 74.7 years. 20.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,714
74.7
-0.6%
vs nation
44th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,844
20.0%
+2.2%
vs nation
41th percentile
Diabetes#1,224
10.1%
-9.3%
vs nation
61th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,814
42.2%
+13.1%
vs nation
11th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,190
5.9
+5.3%
vs nation
30th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,435
4.3
-2.4%
vs nation
54th percentile
Uninsured Rate#561
6.3%
-39.7%
vs nation
82th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,396
25.2%
-4.5%
vs nation
56th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,270
13.3%
-7.7%
vs nation
60th percentile

Substance Use

20.1% of adults in Blair County smoke , 36.2% are obese , and 20.8% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 41.5 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,303
20.1%
+11.9%
vs nation
27th percentile
Adult Obesity#967
36.2%
-4.5%
vs nation
69th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,891
20.8%
+4.4%
vs nation
40th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,636
41.5
+28.4%
vs nation
23th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Blair County is 2.0 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 17.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 11.7 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#107
2.0
-75.1%
vs nation
93th percentile
Suicide Rate#1,114
17.3
-12.4%
vs nation
57th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#765
13.3
-25.5%
vs nation
69th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#539
11.7
-42.3%
vs nation
81th percentile

Families & Children

18.0% of children in Blair County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 5.8 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 16.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#520
5.8
-14.1%
vs nation
62th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#1,051
16.3
-25.4%
vs nation
65th percentile
Child Poverty#1,604
18.0%
-5.2%
vs nation
49th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Blair County is 65.6%. The mean commute time is 22.3 min, which is 19.1% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
65.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.3 min −19.1% vs nation
Rank #2,473 of 3,222
23th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Blair County voted Republican with a margin of 43.5%. The vote was 27.9% Dem / 71.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.0 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +43.5%
27.9% 71.4%
Dem 64,949 votes Rep
2020 REP +43.5%
27.7% 71.2%
Dem 63,595 votes Rep
2016 REP +46.3%
25.2% 71.5%
Dem 52,029 votes Rep
2012 REP +33.5%
32.6% 66.1%
Dem 47,631 votes Rep
2008 REP +24.3%
37.3% 61.6%
Dem 53,102 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Blair County, Pennsylvania

Blair County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 121,277, making it the 532nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Blair County is 43.1 years, which is 10.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Blair County is $62,382, which ranks #1,859 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 17.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 12.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4%.

The median home value in Blair County is $161,100, 42.9% below the national median. Renters in Blair County pay a median gross rent of $885 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Blair County, 24.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.3 min.

Blair County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 91.6% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.0%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (1.9%).

All data for Blair County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.