Monroe County, Pennsylvania

PA · FIPS 42089 Republican

Located in Pennsylvania, Monroe County has a population of 167,515 residents and a median age of 44.1 years, making it the #411 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.7%. The median home value is $267,600, and the median household income is $83,565, which is 11% above the national median.

167,515
Population
#411 of 3,222
$83,565
Median Income
+11.2% #465 of 3,222
44.1 years
Median Age
+13.4% #918 of 3,222
10.7%
Poverty Rate
-15.2% #948 of 3,222

Demographics

Monroe County has a population of 167,515, making it the #411 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.1 years, which is 13.4% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

88.8%
Native Born
11.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Monroe County is $83,565, ranking #465 out of 3,222 counties — 11.2% above the national median. The poverty rate is 10.7% and unemployment stands at 6.9%.

Income#465
$83,565
+11.2%
vs nation
86th percentile
Per Capita#971
$38,861
-5.8%
vs nation
70th percentile
Poverty#948
10.7%
-15.2%
vs nation
71th percentile
Unemployment#2,784
6.9%
+30.2%
vs nation
14th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Monroe County is $267,600 (-5.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,393/mo and the homeownership rate is 80.2%.

Home Value#797
$267,600
-5.1%
vs nation
75th percentile
Rent#324
$1,393
+19.8%
vs nation
90th percentile
Homeownership#594
80.2%
+24.6%
vs nation
82th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Monroe County, 27.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 18.7% below the national average, ranking #971 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
27.4% −18.7% vs nation
Rank #971 of 3,222
70th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Monroe County is 76.8 years. 18.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#971
76.8
+2.3%
vs nation
68th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,376
18.1%
-7.5%
vs nation
56th percentile
Diabetes#1,335
10.3%
-7.5%
vs nation
58th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,883
42.7%
+14.5%
vs nation
8th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,534
5.6
-0.4%
vs nation
51th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,188
4.2
-5.6%
vs nation
62th percentile
Uninsured Rate#753
6.8%
-34.8%
vs nation
76th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,065
23.9%
-9.4%
vs nation
66th percentile
Food Insecurity#638
11.4%
-20.9%
vs nation
80th percentile

Substance Use

16.2% of adults in Monroe County smoke , 37.7% are obese , and 20.8% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 44.4 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,026
16.2%
-9.8%
vs nation
67th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,345
37.7%
-0.5%
vs nation
57th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,905
20.8%
+4.6%
vs nation
39th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,714
44.4
+37.3%
vs nation
19th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Monroe County is 4.0 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 15.7 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 12.1 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#439
4.0
-50.3%
vs nation
72th percentile
Suicide Rate#873
15.7
-20.4%
vs nation
66th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#769
13.3
-25.3%
vs nation
69th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#587
12.1
-40.2%
vs nation
79th percentile

Families & Children

13.9% of children in Monroe County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 6.1 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 7.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#588
6.1
-10.3%
vs nation
57th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#238
7.7
-64.7%
vs nation
92th percentile
Child Poverty#934
13.9%
-26.8%
vs nation
70th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Monroe County is 64.1%. The mean commute time is 39.2 min, which is 42.2% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
64.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
39.2 min +42.2% vs nation
Rank #84 of 3,222
97th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Monroe County voted Republican with a margin of 0.8%. The vote was 49.1% Dem / 49.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 7.2 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +0.8%
49.1% 49.9%
Dem 85,525 votes Rep
2020 DEM +6.4%
52.6% 46.2%
Dem 83,829 votes Rep
2016 DEM +0.3%
48.4% 48.1%
Dem 65,944 votes Rep
2012 DEM +14.1%
56.4% 42.3%
Dem 59,312 votes Rep
2008 DEM +16.3%
57.6% 41.3%
Dem 68,443 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Monroe County, Pennsylvania

Monroe County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 167,515, making it the 411th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Monroe County is 44.1 years, which is 13.4% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Monroe County is $83,565, which ranks #465 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 11.2% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.7%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 6.9%.

The median home value in Monroe County is $267,600, 5.1% below the national median. Renters in Monroe County pay a median gross rent of $1,393 per month. The homeownership rate is 80.2%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Monroe County, 27.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18.7% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 39.2 min.

Monroe County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 60.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (18.2%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (13.0%).

All data for Monroe County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.