Wayne County, Pennsylvania
Located in Pennsylvania, Wayne County has a population of 51,262 residents and a median age of 49.2 years, making it the #1,000 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 12.1%. The median home value is $242,100, and the median household income is $62,381, which is 17% below the national median.
Demographics
Wayne County has a population of 51,262, making it the #1,000 most populous county in the US. The median age is 49.2 years, which is 26.5% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Wayne County is $62,381, ranking #1,860 out of 3,222 counties — 17.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 12.1% and unemployment stands at 6.0%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Wayne County is $242,100 (-14.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,038/mo and the homeownership rate is 80.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Wayne County, 23.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 30.5% below the national average, ranking #1,440 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Wayne County is 76.5 years. 19.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
19.6% of adults in Wayne County smoke , 35.2% are obese , and 21.9% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 35.8 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Wayne County is 4.2 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 23.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 16.5 per 100,000.
Homicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
16.5% of children in Wayne County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 12.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Wayne County is 66.6%. The mean commute time is 30.7 min, which is 11.3% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Wayne County voted Republican with a margin of 37.1%. The vote was 31.1% Dem / 68.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.5 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Wayne County, Pennsylvania
Wayne County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 51,262, making it the 1,000th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Wayne County is 49.2 years, which is 26.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Wayne County is $62,381, which ranks #1,860 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 17.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 12.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 6.0%.
The median home value in Wayne County is $242,100, 14.1% below the national median. Renters in Wayne County pay a median gross rent of $1,038 per month. The homeownership rate is 80.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Wayne County, 23.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 30.7 min.
Wayne County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 87.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (5.1%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (3.0%).
All data for Wayne County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.