Carbon County, Pennsylvania
Located in Pennsylvania, Carbon County has a population of 65,382 residents and a median age of 46.3 years, making it the #840 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 12.3%. The median home value is $211,400, and the median household income is $67,554, which is 10% below the national median.
Demographics
Carbon County has a population of 65,382, making it the #840 most populous county in the US. The median age is 46.3 years, which is 19.0% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Carbon County is $67,554, ranking #1,380 out of 3,222 counties — 10.1% below the national median. The poverty rate is 12.3% and unemployment stands at 7.5%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Carbon County is $211,400 (-25.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $994/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.4%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Carbon County, 19.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 43.0% below the national average, ranking #2,145 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Carbon County is 74.5 years. 17.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
18.0% of adults in Carbon County smoke , 34.4% are obese , and 21.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 60.0 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Carbon County is 4.9 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 26.0 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 12.6 per 100,000.
Homicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
17.6% of children in Carbon County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 14.4 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Carbon County is 65.7%. The mean commute time is 35.3 min, which is 27.8% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Carbon County voted Republican with a margin of 34.8%. The vote was 32.2% Dem / 67% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.7 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Carbon County, Pennsylvania
Carbon County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 65,382, making it the 840th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Carbon County is 46.3 years, which is 19.0% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Carbon County is $67,554, which ranks #1,380 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 10.1% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 12.3%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.5%.
The median home value in Carbon County is $211,400, 25.0% below the national median. Renters in Carbon County pay a median gross rent of $994 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Carbon County, 19.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 35.3 min.
Carbon County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 87.9% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (6.9%) and Two or More Races (2.6%).
All data for Carbon County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.