Beaver County, Pennsylvania

PA · FIPS 42007 Republican

Located in Pennsylvania, Beaver County has a population of 166,324 residents and a median age of 44.7 years, making it the #414 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.9%. The median home value is $190,900, and the median household income is $71,089, which is 5% below the national median.

166,324
Population
#414 of 3,222
$71,089
Median Income
-5.4% #1,124 of 3,222
44.7 years
Median Age
+14.9% #798 of 3,222
9.9%
Poverty Rate
-21.4% #773 of 3,222

Demographics

Beaver County has a population of 166,324, making it the #414 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.7 years, which is 14.9% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.1%
Native Born
1.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Beaver County is $71,089, ranking #1,124 out of 3,222 counties — 5.4% below the national median. The poverty rate is 9.9% and unemployment stands at 5.3%.

Income#1,124
$71,089
-5.4%
vs nation
65th percentile
Per Capita#757
$40,640
-1.5%
vs nation
77th percentile
Poverty#773
9.9%
-21.4%
vs nation
76th percentile
Unemployment#2,162
5.3%
-0.9%
vs nation
33th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Beaver County is $190,900 (-32.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $890/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.0%.

Home Value#1,509
$190,900
-32.3%
vs nation
53th percentile
Rent#1,494
$890
-23.5%
vs nation
54th percentile
Homeownership#1,527
75.0%
+16.5%
vs nation
53th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Beaver County, 28.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 14.8% below the national average, ranking #857 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
28.7% −14.8% vs nation
Rank #857 of 3,222
73th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Beaver County is 75.6 years. 16.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 4.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,407
75.6
+0.6%
vs nation
54th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#838
16.1%
-17.7%
vs nation
73th percentile
Diabetes#540
9.0%
-19.2%
vs nation
83th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,349
36.7%
-1.6%
vs nation
57th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,098
5.4
-3.9%
vs nation
65th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#766
3.9
-11.6%
vs nation
76th percentile
Uninsured Rate#157
4.9%
-53.1%
vs nation
95th percentile
Physical Inactivity#559
21.6%
-18.1%
vs nation
82th percentile
Food Insecurity#917
12.3%
-14.6%
vs nation
71th percentile

Substance Use

15.7% of adults in Beaver County smoke , 37.2% are obese , and 23.4% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 41.8 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#853
15.7%
-12.6%
vs nation
73th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,207
37.2%
-1.9%
vs nation
62th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,739
23.4%
+17.7%
vs nation
13th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,647
41.8
+29.4%
vs nation
22th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Beaver County is 4.0 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 15.2 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 8.6 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#438
4.0
-50.3%
vs nation
72th percentile
Suicide Rate#782
15.2
-23.0%
vs nation
70th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#712
12.9
-28.0%
vs nation
71th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#233
8.6
-57.3%
vs nation
92th percentile

Families & Children

12.7% of children in Beaver County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 6.4 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 13.2 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#683
6.4
-5.6%
vs nation
50th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#728
13.2
-39.5%
vs nation
76th percentile
Child Poverty#716
12.7%
-33.1%
vs nation
77th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Beaver County is 71.3%. The mean commute time is 27.8 min, which is 0.8% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
71.3% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
27.8 min +0.8% vs nation
Rank #1,298 of 3,222
60th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Beaver County voted Republican with a margin of 20.7%. The vote was 39.2% Dem / 59.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.0 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +20.7%
39.2% 59.9%
Dem 94,843 votes Rep
2020 REP +17.7%
40.5% 58.2%
Dem 94,122 votes Rep
2016 REP +20.1%
38.2% 58.3%
Dem 79,036 votes Rep
2012 REP +6.6%
46% 52.6%
Dem 80,015 votes Rep
2008 REP +2.9%
47.9% 50.8%
Dem 84,488 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Beaver County, Pennsylvania

Beaver County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 166,324, making it the 414th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Beaver County is 44.7 years, which is 14.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Beaver County is $71,089, which ranks #1,124 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 5.4% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.9%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3%.

The median home value in Beaver County is $190,900, 32.3% below the national median. Renters in Beaver County pay a median gross rent of $890 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Beaver County, 28.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 27.8 min.

Beaver County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 86.3% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (6.2%) and Two or More Races (4.3%).

All data for Beaver County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.