Hancock County, West Virginia

WV · FIPS 54029 Republican

Located in West Virginia, Hancock County has a population of 28,431 residents and a median age of 47.0 years, making it the #1,526 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.5%. The median home value is $130,800, and the median household income is $61,466, which is 18% below the national median.

28,431
Population
#1,526 of 3,222
$61,466
Median Income
-18.2% #1,936 of 3,222
47.0 years
Median Age
+20.8% #475 of 3,222
14.5%
Poverty Rate
+15.2% #1,852 of 3,222

Demographics

Hancock County has a population of 28,431, making it the #1,526 most populous county in the US. The median age is 47.0 years, which is 20.8% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.1%
Native Born
0.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Hancock County is $61,466, ranking #1,936 out of 3,222 counties — 18.2% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.5% and unemployment stands at 8.4%.

Income#1,936
$61,466
-18.2%
vs nation
40th percentile
Per Capita#1,250
$37,064
-10.2%
vs nation
61th percentile
Poverty#1,852
14.5%
+15.2%
vs nation
43th percentile
Unemployment#2,987
8.4%
+58.6%
vs nation
7th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Hancock County is $130,800 (-53.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $771/mo and the homeownership rate is 74.5%.

Home Value#2,504
$130,800
-53.6%
vs nation
22th percentile
Rent#2,334
$771
-33.7%
vs nation
27th percentile
Homeownership#1,618
74.5%
+15.7%
vs nation
50th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Hancock County, 19.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 41.0% below the national average, ranking #2,021 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.9% −41.0% vs nation
Rank #2,021 of 3,222
37th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Hancock County is 72.6 years. 23.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,345
72.6
-3.3%
vs nation
24th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,508
23.5%
+20.1%
vs nation
20th percentile
Diabetes#2,390
12.6%
+13.2%
vs nation
24th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,271
39.8%
+6.7%
vs nation
28th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,881
6.5
+15.2%
vs nation
8th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,600
5.1
+14.2%
vs nation
17th percentile
Uninsured Rate#846
7.1%
-32.3%
vs nation
73th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,430
30.2%
+14.5%
vs nation
23th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,455
13.8%
-4.2%
vs nation
54th percentile

Substance Use

21.4% of adults in Hancock County smoke , 45.1% are obese , and 17.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 62.1 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,611
21.4%
+19.2%
vs nation
17th percentile
Adult Obesity#3,030
45.1%
+19.0%
vs nation
4th percentile
Excessive Drinking#754
17.6%
-11.2%
vs nation
76th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,975
62.1
+91.9%
vs nation
7th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 13.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 9.9 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#490
13.5
-31.7%
vs nation
81th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#502
11.2
-37.5%
vs nation
80th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#356
9.9
-51.2%
vs nation
87th percentile

Families & Children

17.2% of children in Hancock County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 18.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,354
18.8
-13.9%
vs nation
55th percentile
Child Poverty#1,472
17.2%
-9.4%
vs nation
53th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Hancock County is 58.7%. The mean commute time is 27.7 min, which is 0.3% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
58.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
27.7 min +0.3% vs nation
Rank #1,324 of 3,222
59th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Hancock County voted Republican with a margin of 46.8%. The vote was 25.8% Dem / 72.6% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.2 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +46.8%
25.8% 72.6%
Dem 13,030 votes Rep
2020 REP +43.6%
27.5% 71.1%
Dem 13,800 votes Rep
2016 REP +44.5%
25.7% 70.2%
Dem 12,642 votes Rep
2012 REP +21.6%
38.1% 59.7%
Dem 11,991 votes Rep
2008 REP +15.3%
41.6% 56.9%
Dem 13,220 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Hancock County, West Virginia

Hancock County, West Virginia has a total population of 28,431, making it the 1,526th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Hancock County is 47.0 years, which is 20.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Hancock County is $61,466, which ranks #1,936 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 18.2% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.5%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 8.4%.

The median home value in Hancock County is $130,800, 53.6% below the national median. Renters in Hancock County pay a median gross rent of $771 per month. The homeownership rate is 74.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Hancock County, 19.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 27.7 min.

Hancock County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.0% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.5%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (1.8%).

All data for Hancock County, West Virginia comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.