Richest & Poorest Counties in West Virginia
West Virginia has 55 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Jefferson County at $98,806 , while the lowest-income county is McDowell County at $31,559 . The statewide median household income is $59,608, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in West Virginia is $67,247. 3 of 55 counties (5%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 52 (95%) fall below it.
West Virginia's statewide median of $59,608 is 20.7% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
West Virginia — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in West Virginia
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jefferson County | $98,806 +31.5% |
| 2 | Berkeley County | $80,815 +7.5% |
| 3 | Putnam County | $79,527 +5.8% |
| 4 | Morgan County | $72,179 -4.0% |
| 5 | Mineral County | $69,375 -7.7% |
| 6 | Marion County | $67,370 -10.4% |
| 7 | Monongalia County | $65,346 -13.0% |
| 8 | Pendleton County | $64,931 -13.6% |
| 9 | Tyler County | $63,693 -15.2% |
| 10 | Hampshire County | $63,116 -16.0% |
Poorest Counties in West Virginia
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 55 | McDowell County | $31,559 -58.0% |
| 54 | Mingo County | $38,119 -49.3% |
| 53 | Summers County | $40,699 -45.8% |
| 52 | Pocahontas County | $42,119 -44.0% |
| 51 | Clay County | $42,318 -43.7% |
| 50 | Webster County | $43,839 -41.7% |
| 49 | Calhoun County | $43,980 -41.5% |
| 48 | Roane County | $45,778 -39.1% |
| 47 | Lincoln County | $46,205 -38.5% |
| 46 | Gilmer County | $47,981 -36.2% |
All 55 Counties Ranked
Every county in West Virginia ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jefferson County | $98,806 +31.5% |
| 2 | Berkeley County | $80,815 +7.5% |
| 3 | Putnam County | $79,527 +5.8% |
| 4 | Morgan County | $72,179 -4.0% |
| 5 | Mineral County | $69,375 -7.7% |
| 6 | Marion County | $67,370 -10.4% |
| 7 | Monongalia County | $65,346 -13.0% |
| 8 | Pendleton County | $64,931 -13.6% |
| 9 | Tyler County | $63,693 -15.2% |
| 10 | Hampshire County | $63,116 -16.0% |
| 11 | Grant County | $62,361 -17.0% |
| 12 | Preston County | $61,880 -17.7% |
| 13 | Hancock County | $61,466 -18.2% |
| 14 | Kanawha County | $60,943 -18.9% |
| 15 | Pleasants County | $60,932 -18.9% |
| 16 | Harrison County | $60,377 -19.7% |
| 17 | Marshall County | $59,169 -21.3% |
| 18 | Wayne County | $58,878 -21.7% |
| 19 | Jackson County | $58,845 -21.7% |
| 20 | Wood County | $57,810 -23.1% |
| 21 | Taylor County | $57,795 -23.1% |
| 22 | Doddridge County | $57,401 -23.6% |
| 23 | Ohio County | $57,094 -24.0% |
| 24 | Boone County | $57,093 -24.0% |
| 25 | Wetzel County | $56,836 -24.4% |
| 26 | Monroe County | $56,750 -24.5% |
| 27 | Lewis County | $56,477 -24.8% |
| 28 | Cabell County | $55,832 -25.7% |
| 29 | Nicholas County | $54,639 -27.3% |
| 30 | Upshur County | $54,338 -27.7% |
| 31 | Brooke County | $54,316 -27.7% |
| 32 | Tucker County | $53,358 -29.0% |
| 33 | Mercer County | $53,210 -29.2% |
| 34 | Fayette County | $53,194 -29.2% |
| 35 | Randolph County | $52,757 -29.8% |
| 36 | Raleigh County | $52,150 -30.6% |
| 37 | Barbour County | $51,394 -31.6% |
| 38 | Ritchie County | $50,582 -32.7% |
| 39 | Braxton County | $50,331 -33.0% |
| 40 | Wirt County | $49,867 -33.6% |
| 41 | Mason County | $49,761 -33.8% |
| 42 | Logan County | $49,723 -33.8% |
| 43 | Hardy County | $49,272 -34.4% |
| 44 | Wyoming County | $48,440 -35.5% |
| 45 | Greenbrier County | $48,218 -35.8% |
| 46 | Gilmer County | $47,981 -36.2% |
| 47 | Lincoln County | $46,205 -38.5% |
| 48 | Roane County | $45,778 -39.1% |
| 49 | Calhoun County | $43,980 -41.5% |
| 50 | Webster County | $43,839 -41.7% |
| 51 | Clay County | $42,318 -43.7% |
| 52 | Pocahontas County | $42,119 -44.0% |
| 53 | Summers County | $40,699 -45.8% |
| 54 | Mingo County | $38,119 -49.3% |
| 55 | McDowell County | $31,559 -58.0% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within West Virginia only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.