Wayne County, West Virginia

WV · FIPS 54099 Republican

Located in West Virginia, Wayne County has a population of 38,164 residents and a median age of 44.8 years, making it the #1,248 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.6%. The median home value is $127,100, and the median household income is $58,878, which is 22% below the national median.

38,164
Population
#1,248 of 3,222
$58,878
Median Income
-21.7% #2,182 of 3,222
44.8 years
Median Age
+15.2% #782 of 3,222
14.6%
Poverty Rate
+15.7% #1,870 of 3,222

Demographics

Wayne County has a population of 38,164, making it the #1,248 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.8 years, which is 15.2% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.4%
Native Born
0.6%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Wayne County is $58,878, ranking #2,182 out of 3,222 counties — 21.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.6% and unemployment stands at 4.9%.

Income#2,182
$58,878
-21.7%
vs nation
32th percentile
Per Capita#1,949
$32,910
-20.2%
vs nation
40th percentile
Poverty#1,870
14.6%
+15.7%
vs nation
42th percentile
Unemployment#1,933
4.9%
-7.9%
vs nation
40th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Wayne County is $127,100 (-54.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $915/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.6%.

Home Value#2,548
$127,100
-54.9%
vs nation
21th percentile
Rent#1,351
$915
-21.3%
vs nation
58th percentile
Homeownership#853
78.6%
+22.0%
vs nation
74th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Wayne County, 19.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 43.1% below the national average, ranking #2,147 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.2% −43.1% vs nation
Rank #2,147 of 3,222
33th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Wayne County is 70.4 years. 26.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,822
70.4
-6.4%
vs nation
8th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,862
26.3%
+34.4%
vs nation
9th percentile
Diabetes#2,686
13.5%
+21.3%
vs nation
15th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#3,103
46.0%
+23.3%
vs nation
1th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#3,126
7.2
+27.4%
vs nation
1th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#3,053
5.8
+29.7%
vs nation
3th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,173
7.9%
-24.4%
vs nation
63th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,732
32.3%
+22.4%
vs nation
13th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,959
15.3%
+6.2%
vs nation
38th percentile

Substance Use

24.4% of adults in Wayne County smoke , 45.6% are obese , and 16.2% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 114.2 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,978
24.4%
+35.9%
vs nation
5th percentile
Adult Obesity#3,058
45.6%
+20.3%
vs nation
3th percentile
Excessive Drinking#396
16.2%
-18.7%
vs nation
87th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#2,101
114.2
+253.3%
vs nation
1th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Wayne County is 4.3 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 15.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 22.1 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#502
4.3
-45.6%
vs nation
67th percentile
Suicide Rate#850
15.6
-21.2%
vs nation
67th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#909
14.4
-19.6%
vs nation
63th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,832
22.1
+9.3%
vs nation
35th percentile

Families & Children

21.5% of children in Wayne County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 8.9 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 22.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#1,166
8.9
+31.5%
vs nation
15th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#1,690
22.3
+1.9%
vs nation
44th percentile
Child Poverty#2,123
21.5%
+13.2%
vs nation
33th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Wayne County is 53.7%. The mean commute time is 28.2 min, which is 2.0% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
53.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
28.2 min +2.0% vs nation
Rank #1,229 of 3,222
62th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Wayne County voted Republican with a margin of 53.4%. The vote was 22.4% Dem / 75.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.2 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +53.4%
22.4% 75.8%
Dem 15,747 votes Rep
2020 REP +50.2%
24.1% 74.3%
Dem 16,947 votes Rep
2016 REP +51.4%
22.1% 73.5%
Dem 15,080 votes Rep
2012 REP +27.0%
35.3% 62.3%
Dem 13,923 votes Rep
2008 REP +18.2%
39.8% 58%
Dem 15,426 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Wayne County, West Virginia

Wayne County, West Virginia has a total population of 38,164, making it the 1,248th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Wayne County is 44.8 years, which is 15.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Wayne County is $58,878, which ranks #2,182 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 21.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.6%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9%.

The median home value in Wayne County is $127,100, 54.9% below the national median. Renters in Wayne County pay a median gross rent of $915 per month. The homeownership rate is 78.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Wayne County, 19.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.2 min.

Wayne County is a community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 95.7% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.2%).

All data for Wayne County, West Virginia comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.