Cabell County, West Virginia

WV · FIPS 54011 Republican

Located in West Virginia, Cabell County has a population of 92,739 residents and a median age of 39.2 years, making it the #658 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 19.2%. The median home value is $164,400, and the median household income is $55,832, which is 26% below the national median.

92,739
Population
#658 of 3,222
$55,832
Median Income
-25.7% #2,416 of 3,222
39.2 years
Median Age
+0.8% #2,347 of 3,222
19.2%
Poverty Rate
+52.4% #2,595 of 3,222

Demographics

Cabell County has a population of 92,739, making it the #658 most populous county in the US. The median age is 39.2 years, which is 0.8% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.3%
Native Born
1.7%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Cabell County is $55,832, ranking #2,416 out of 3,222 counties — 25.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 19.2% and unemployment stands at 5.1%.

Income#2,416
$55,832
-25.7%
vs nation
25th percentile
Per Capita#1,673
$34,510
-16.4%
vs nation
48th percentile
Poverty#2,595
19.2%
+52.4%
vs nation
19th percentile
Unemployment#2,093
5.1%
-3.5%
vs nation
35th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Cabell County is $164,400 (-41.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $923/mo and the homeownership rate is 64.2%.

Home Value#1,927
$164,400
-41.7%
vs nation
40th percentile
Rent#1,318
$923
-20.6%
vs nation
59th percentile
Homeownership#2,795
64.2%
-0.3%
vs nation
13th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Cabell County, 32.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 3.4% below the national average, ranking #594 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
32.6% −3.4% vs nation
Rank #594 of 3,222
82th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Cabell County is 69.5 years. 25.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,915
69.5
-7.6%
vs nation
5th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,736
25.1%
+28.3%
vs nation
13th percentile
Diabetes#2,651
13.4%
+20.4%
vs nation
16th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,858
42.5%
+13.9%
vs nation
9th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#3,135
7.3
+30.3%
vs nation
0th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,971
5.6
+25.2%
vs nation
6th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,125
7.8%
-25.4%
vs nation
64th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,668
31.7%
+20.2%
vs nation
15th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,958
15.3%
+6.2%
vs nation
38th percentile

Substance Use

22.1% of adults in Cabell County smoke , 41.8% are obese , and 17.0% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 131.8 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,717
22.1%
+23.1%
vs nation
14th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,595
41.8%
+10.3%
vs nation
18th percentile
Excessive Drinking#578
17.0%
-14.3%
vs nation
82th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#2,110
131.8
+307.5%
vs nation
0th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Cabell County is 9.8 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 17.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 11.0 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#1,146
9.8
+22.4%
vs nation
25th percentile
Suicide Rate#1,127
17.4
-12.0%
vs nation
56th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,199
16.4
-8.1%
vs nation
51th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#459
11.0
-45.6%
vs nation
84th percentile

Families & Children

23.9% of children in Cabell County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 8.5 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 17.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#1,109
8.5
+24.7%
vs nation
19th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#1,159
17.1
-21.7%
vs nation
61th percentile
Child Poverty#2,411
23.9%
+25.8%
vs nation
23th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Cabell County is 50.4%. The mean commute time is 23.8 min, which is 13.9% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
50.4% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
23.8 min −13.9% vs nation
Rank #2,196 of 3,222
32th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Cabell County voted Republican with a margin of 21.9%. The vote was 38% Dem / 59.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.9 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +21.9%
38% 59.9%
Dem 35,429 votes Rep
2020 REP +18.0%
40.1% 58.1%
Dem 37,360 votes Rep
2016 REP +25.5%
34.6% 60.1%
Dem 32,701 votes Rep
2012 REP +13.9%
42.1% 56%
Dem 31,744 votes Rep
2008 REP +10.1%
44.2% 54.3%
Dem 34,591 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Cabell County, West Virginia

Cabell County, West Virginia has a total population of 92,739, making it the 658th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Cabell County is 39.2 years, which is 0.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Cabell County is $55,832, which ranks #2,416 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 25.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 19.2%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1%.

The median home value in Cabell County is $164,400, 41.7% below the national median. Renters in Cabell County pay a median gross rent of $923 per month. The homeownership rate is 64.2%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Cabell County, 32.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 3.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 23.8 min.

Cabell County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 88.8% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (4.1%) and Two or More Races (3.9%).

All data for Cabell County, West Virginia comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.