Mason County, West Virginia
Located in West Virginia, Mason County has a population of 25,043 residents and a median age of 44.2 years, making it the #1,661 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 19.4%. The median home value is $120,300, and the median household income is $49,761, which is 34% below the national median.
Demographics
Mason County has a population of 25,043, making it the #1,661 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.2 years, which is 13.6% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Mason County is $49,761, ranking #2,783 out of 3,222 counties — 33.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 19.4% and unemployment stands at 3.8%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Mason County is $120,300 (-57.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $671/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.8%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Mason County, 16.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 51.7% below the national average, ranking #2,618 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Mason County is 71.1 years. 24.4% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
22.8% of adults in Mason County smoke , 44.3% are obese , and 16.9% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 94.1 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Mason County is 5.5 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 25.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 16.9 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
23.1% of children in Mason County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 26.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Mason County is 53.2%. The mean commute time is 29.6 min, which is 7.2% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Mason County voted Republican with a margin of 58.1%. The vote was 20% Dem / 78.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.8 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Mason County, West Virginia
Mason County, West Virginia has a total population of 25,043, making it the 1,661st most populous county in the United States. The median age in Mason County is 44.2 years, which is 13.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Mason County is $49,761, which ranks #2,783 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 33.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 19.4%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8%.
The median home value in Mason County is $120,300, 57.3% below the national median. Renters in Mason County pay a median gross rent of $671 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Mason County, 16.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 51.7% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 29.6 min.
Mason County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 95.4% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.3%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (1.0%).
All data for Mason County, West Virginia comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.