Clay County, West Virginia

WV · FIPS 54015 Republican

Located in West Virginia, Clay County has a population of 7,835 residents and a median age of 45.4 years, making it the #2,662 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 26.4%. The median home value is $109,100, and the median household income is $42,318, which is 44% below the national median.

7,835
Population
#2,662 of 3,222
$42,318
Median Income
-43.7% #3,019 of 3,222
45.4 years
Median Age
+16.7% #696 of 3,222
26.4%
Poverty Rate
+109.8% #3,031 of 3,222

Demographics

Clay County has a population of 7,835, making it the #2,662 most populous county in the US. The median age is 45.4 years, which is 16.7% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

100.0%
Native Born
0.0%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Clay County is $42,318, ranking #3,019 out of 3,222 counties — 43.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 26.4% and unemployment stands at 11.7%.

Income#3,019
$42,318
-43.7%
vs nation
6th percentile
Per Capita#2,974
$24,781
-39.9%
vs nation
8th percentile
Poverty#3,031
26.4%
+109.8%
vs nation
6th percentile
Unemployment#3,147
11.7%
+120.5%
vs nation
2th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Clay County is $109,100 (-61.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $651/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.0%.

Home Value#2,865
$109,100
-61.3%
vs nation
11th percentile
Rent#2,932
$651
-44.0%
vs nation
9th percentile
Homeownership#1,368
76.0%
+18.0%
vs nation
58th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Clay County, 11.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 66.4% below the national average, ranking #3,145 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
11.3% −66.4% vs nation
Rank #3,145 of 3,222
2th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Clay County is 69.3 years. 27.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,925
69.3
-7.8%
vs nation
5th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,970
27.7%
+41.6%
vs nation
6th percentile
Diabetes#2,843
14.2%
+27.6%
vs nation
10th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#3,019
44.0%
+17.9%
vs nation
4th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#3,116
7.1
+25.7%
vs nation
1th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#3,089
5.9
+32.6%
vs nation
2th percentile
Uninsured Rate#906
7.2%
-30.9%
vs nation
71th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,773
32.7%
+23.9%
vs nation
12th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,817
18.9%
+31.2%
vs nation
10th percentile

Substance Use

25.8% of adults in Clay County smoke , 42.5% are obese , and 16.0% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 83.2 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#3,054
25.8%
+43.7%
vs nation
3th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,728
42.5%
+12.1%
vs nation
13th percentile
Excessive Drinking#345
16.0%
-19.7%
vs nation
89th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#2,063
83.2
+157.2%
vs nation
2th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Clay County is 15.8 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 24.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 39.1 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#1,375
15.8
+97.5%
vs nation
11th percentile
Suicide Rate#2,046
24.5
+24.1%
vs nation
20th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,409
38.9
+117.4%
vs nation
2th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,685
39.1
+93.1%
vs nation
5th percentile

Families & Children

30.5% of children in Clay County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 37.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,716
37.0
+69.4%
vs nation
10th percentile
Child Poverty#2,870
30.5%
+60.6%
vs nation
9th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Clay County is 50.4%. The mean commute time is 43.9 min, which is 59.1% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
50.4% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
43.9 min +59.1% vs nation
Rank #17 of 3,222
100th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Clay County voted Republican with a margin of 62.3%. The vote was 17.9% Dem / 80.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.7 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +62.3%
17.9% 80.2%
Dem 3,240 votes Rep
2020 REP +60.6%
19% 79.6%
Dem 3,365 votes Rep
2016 REP +58.3%
19.1% 77.4%
Dem 2,958 votes Rep
2012 REP +34.7%
30.8% 65.5%
Dem 2,989 votes Rep
2008 REP +10.3%
43.5% 53.8%
Dem 3,265 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Clay County, West Virginia

Clay County, West Virginia has a total population of 7,835, making it the 2,662nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Clay County is 45.4 years, which is 16.7% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Clay County is $42,318, which ranks #3,019 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 43.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 26.4%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 11.7%.

The median home value in Clay County is $109,100, 61.3% below the national median. Renters in Clay County pay a median gross rent of $651 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Clay County, 11.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 66.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 43.9 min.

Clay County is a community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 96.8% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.9%).

All data for Clay County, West Virginia comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.