Richest & Poorest Counties in Kentucky
Kentucky has 120 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Oldham County at $122,497 , while the lowest-income county is Owsley County at $22,188 . The statewide median household income is $63,726, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Kentucky is $100,309. 9 of 120 counties (8%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 111 (92%) fall below it.
Kentucky's statewide median of $63,726 is 15.2% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Kentucky — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Kentucky
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oldham County | $122,497 +63.0% |
| 2 | Spencer County | $102,618 +36.6% |
| 3 | Boone County | $99,414 +32.3% |
| 4 | Scott County | $85,158 +13.3% |
| 5 | Woodford County | $83,788 +11.5% |
| 6 | Shelby County | $82,604 +9.9% |
| 7 | Bullitt County | $80,558 +7.2% |
| 8 | Kenton County | $80,548 +7.2% |
| 9 | Campbell County | $77,567 +3.2% |
| 10 | Jessamine County | $74,576 -0.8% |
Poorest Counties in Kentucky
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 120 | Owsley County | $22,188 -70.5% |
| 119 | Wolfe County | $30,417 -59.5% |
| 118 | Bell County | $31,354 -58.3% |
| 117 | Knox County | $32,527 -56.7% |
| 116 | Magoffin County | $33,080 -56.0% |
| 115 | McCreary County | $33,750 -55.1% |
| 114 | Breathitt County | $34,808 -53.7% |
| 113 | Leslie County | $35,934 -52.2% |
| 112 | Martin County | $37,042 -50.7% |
| 111 | Lee County | $37,568 -50.0% |
All 120 Counties Ranked
Every county in Kentucky ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oldham County | $122,497 +63.0% |
| 2 | Spencer County | $102,618 +36.6% |
| 3 | Boone County | $99,414 +32.3% |
| 4 | Scott County | $85,158 +13.3% |
| 5 | Woodford County | $83,788 +11.5% |
| 6 | Shelby County | $82,604 +9.9% |
| 7 | Bullitt County | $80,558 +7.2% |
| 8 | Kenton County | $80,548 +7.2% |
| 9 | Campbell County | $77,567 +3.2% |
| 10 | Jessamine County | $74,576 -0.8% |
| 11 | Anderson County | $74,488 -0.9% |
| 12 | Meade County | $74,355 -1.1% |
| 13 | Jefferson County | $69,866 -7.0% |
| 14 | Nelson County | $69,562 -7.4% |
| 15 | Fayette County | $69,479 -7.5% |
| 16 | Grant County | $69,178 -7.9% |
| 17 | Daviess County | $68,214 -9.2% |
| 18 | Hardin County | $67,647 -10.0% |
| 19 | Larue County | $67,067 -10.8% |
| 20 | Harrison County | $66,442 -11.6% |
| 21 | Bracken County | $66,319 -11.7% |
| 22 | Ballard County | $66,164 -12.0% |
| 23 | Trimble County | $66,027 -12.1% |
| 24 | Marshall County | $65,831 -12.4% |
| 25 | Warren County | $65,794 -12.4% |
| 26 | McLean County | $65,596 -12.7% |
| 27 | Hancock County | $65,464 -12.9% |
| 28 | Franklin County | $65,298 -13.1% |
| 29 | Lyon County | $65,066 -13.4% |
| 30 | Mercer County | $64,824 -13.7% |
| 31 | Pendleton County | $64,669 -13.9% |
| 32 | McCracken County | $64,373 -14.3% |
| 33 | Clark County | $64,348 -14.4% |
| 34 | Madison County | $63,351 -15.7% |
| 35 | Henry County | $63,347 -15.7% |
| 36 | Gallatin County | $63,346 -15.7% |
| 37 | Garrard County | $63,087 -16.1% |
| 38 | Carlisle County | $62,439 -16.9% |
| 39 | Washington County | $61,616 -18.0% |
| 40 | Allen County | $61,403 -18.3% |
| 41 | Bourbon County | $61,354 -18.4% |
| 42 | Boyle County | $61,159 -18.6% |
| 43 | Owen County | $61,134 -18.6% |
| 44 | Boyd County | $61,118 -18.7% |
| 45 | Todd County | $61,103 -18.7% |
| 46 | Hickman County | $60,867 -19.0% |
| 47 | Greenup County | $60,751 -19.2% |
| 48 | Taylor County | $60,456 -19.6% |
| 49 | Logan County | $60,382 -19.7% |
| 50 | Union County | $60,327 -19.7% |
| 51 | Simpson County | $59,858 -20.3% |
| 52 | Trigg County | $59,857 -20.3% |
| 53 | Webster County | $59,628 -20.7% |
| 54 | Marion County | $59,627 -20.7% |
| 55 | Caldwell County | $59,583 -20.7% |
| 56 | Nicholas County | $59,531 -20.8% |
| 57 | Livingston County | $58,984 -21.5% |
| 58 | Henderson County | $58,851 -21.7% |
| 59 | Ohio County | $57,798 -23.1% |
| 60 | Laurel County | $57,771 -23.1% |
| 61 | Hopkins County | $56,815 -24.4% |
| 62 | Bath County | $56,541 -24.8% |
| 63 | Carroll County | $56,466 -24.9% |
| 64 | Montgomery County | $56,396 -25.0% |
| 65 | Butler County | $56,092 -25.4% |
| 66 | Breckinridge County | $55,843 -25.7% |
| 67 | Christian County | $55,494 -26.2% |
| 68 | Edmonson County | $54,937 -26.9% |
| 69 | Rowan County | $54,321 -27.7% |
| 70 | Adair County | $53,553 -28.7% |
| 71 | Calloway County | $52,706 -29.9% |
| 72 | Lincoln County | $52,440 -30.2% |
| 73 | Hart County | $52,285 -30.4% |
| 74 | Mason County | $52,178 -30.6% |
| 75 | Muhlenberg County | $51,927 -30.9% |
| 76 | Pulaski County | $51,898 -30.9% |
| 77 | Robertson County | $51,830 -31.0% |
| 78 | Metcalfe County | $51,473 -31.5% |
| 79 | Monroe County | $51,280 -31.8% |
| 80 | Carter County | $51,235 -31.8% |
| 81 | Graves County | $50,772 -32.4% |
| 82 | Grayson County | $50,757 -32.5% |
| 83 | Barren County | $50,628 -32.6% |
| 84 | Fleming County | $49,307 -34.4% |
| 85 | Rockcastle County | $48,862 -35.0% |
| 86 | Morgan County | $47,913 -36.2% |
| 87 | Lewis County | $46,838 -37.7% |
| 88 | Green County | $46,798 -37.7% |
| 89 | Lawrence County | $46,772 -37.8% |
| 90 | Crittenden County | $46,656 -37.9% |
| 91 | Estill County | $46,051 -38.7% |
| 92 | Elliott County | $45,776 -39.1% |
| 93 | Wayne County | $45,739 -39.1% |
| 94 | Casey County | $45,510 -39.4% |
| 95 | Menifee County | $45,096 -40.0% |
| 96 | Johnson County | $44,904 -40.2% |
| 97 | Clinton County | $44,844 -40.3% |
| 98 | Russell County | $44,738 -40.5% |
| 99 | Whitley County | $44,615 -40.6% |
| 100 | Pike County | $44,312 -41.0% |
| 101 | Perry County | $42,181 -43.9% |
| 102 | Letcher County | $41,793 -44.4% |
| 103 | Knott County | $41,761 -44.4% |
| 104 | Harlan County | $41,693 -44.5% |
| 105 | Floyd County | $41,279 -45.1% |
| 106 | Clay County | $40,900 -45.6% |
| 107 | Powell County | $40,309 -46.4% |
| 108 | Cumberland County | $40,000 -46.8% |
| 109 | Jackson County | $40,000 -46.8% |
| 110 | Fulton County | $38,217 -49.1% |
| 111 | Lee County | $37,568 -50.0% |
| 112 | Martin County | $37,042 -50.7% |
| 113 | Leslie County | $35,934 -52.2% |
| 114 | Breathitt County | $34,808 -53.7% |
| 115 | McCreary County | $33,750 -55.1% |
| 116 | Magoffin County | $33,080 -56.0% |
| 117 | Knox County | $32,527 -56.7% |
| 118 | Bell County | $31,354 -58.3% |
| 119 | Wolfe County | $30,417 -59.5% |
| 120 | Owsley County | $22,188 -70.5% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Kentucky only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.