Richest & Poorest Counties in Tennessee
Tennessee has 95 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Williamson County at $135,594 , while the lowest-income county is Lake County at $28,814 . The statewide median household income is $69,595, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Tennessee is $106,780. 13 of 95 counties (14%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 82 (86%) fall below it.
Tennessee's statewide median of $69,595 is 7.4% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Tennessee — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Tennessee
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williamson County | $135,594 +80.4% |
| 2 | Wilson County | $95,839 +27.5% |
| 3 | Sumner County | $90,301 +20.2% |
| 4 | Cheatham County | $89,852 +19.6% |
| 5 | Fayette County | $88,456 +17.7% |
| 6 | Rutherford County | $85,470 +13.7% |
| 7 | Loudon County | $84,185 +12.0% |
| 8 | Robertson County | $83,047 +10.5% |
| 9 | Davidson County | $77,853 +3.6% |
| 10 | Blount County | $77,365 +2.9% |
Poorest Counties in Tennessee
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 95 | Lake County | $28,814 -61.7% |
| 94 | Hancock County | $34,960 -53.5% |
| 93 | Clay County | $39,972 -46.8% |
| 92 | Scott County | $44,711 -40.5% |
| 91 | Decatur County | $45,375 -39.6% |
| 90 | Hardeman County | $46,069 -38.7% |
| 89 | Grundy County | $47,593 -36.7% |
| 88 | Jackson County | $47,951 -36.2% |
| 87 | Cocke County | $48,016 -36.1% |
| 86 | Overton County | $48,959 -34.9% |
All 95 Counties Ranked
Every county in Tennessee ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williamson County | $135,594 +80.4% |
| 2 | Wilson County | $95,839 +27.5% |
| 3 | Sumner County | $90,301 +20.2% |
| 4 | Cheatham County | $89,852 +19.6% |
| 5 | Fayette County | $88,456 +17.7% |
| 6 | Rutherford County | $85,470 +13.7% |
| 7 | Loudon County | $84,185 +12.0% |
| 8 | Robertson County | $83,047 +10.5% |
| 9 | Davidson County | $77,853 +3.6% |
| 10 | Blount County | $77,365 +2.9% |
| 11 | Hamilton County | $76,183 +1.4% |
| 12 | Maury County | $76,130 +1.3% |
| 13 | Montgomery County | $75,613 +0.6% |
| 14 | Dickson County | $75,003 -0.2% |
| 15 | Knox County | $74,222 -1.2% |
| 16 | Tipton County | $74,127 -1.4% |
| 17 | Trousdale County | $72,747 -3.2% |
| 18 | Roane County | $71,885 -4.3% |
| 19 | Marshall County | $71,049 -5.5% |
| 20 | Hickman County | $68,247 -9.2% |
| 21 | Bedford County | $67,225 -10.5% |
| 22 | Bradley County | $66,552 -11.4% |
| 23 | Moore County | $66,469 -11.6% |
| 24 | Smith County | $66,293 -11.8% |
| 25 | Anderson County | $66,183 -11.9% |
| 26 | Jefferson County | $66,114 -12.0% |
| 27 | Morgan County | $65,954 -12.2% |
| 28 | Lincoln County | $64,667 -13.9% |
| 29 | Shelby County | $63,767 -15.1% |
| 30 | Franklin County | $63,494 -15.5% |
| 31 | Stewart County | $63,114 -16.0% |
| 32 | Washington County | $62,809 -16.4% |
| 33 | Gibson County | $62,755 -16.5% |
| 34 | Union County | $62,727 -16.5% |
| 35 | Sevier County | $62,581 -16.7% |
| 36 | Polk County | $62,522 -16.8% |
| 37 | Giles County | $62,307 -17.1% |
| 38 | Crockett County | $62,165 -17.3% |
| 39 | Marion County | $61,824 -17.7% |
| 40 | Coffee County | $61,505 -18.2% |
| 41 | McMinn County | $61,470 -18.2% |
| 42 | Meigs County | $61,375 -18.3% |
| 43 | Humphreys County | $60,616 -19.3% |
| 44 | Cumberland County | $60,375 -19.7% |
| 45 | Madison County | $60,042 -20.1% |
| 46 | Houston County | $59,576 -20.7% |
| 47 | Cannon County | $59,443 -20.9% |
| 48 | Chester County | $59,341 -21.0% |
| 49 | Macon County | $59,177 -21.3% |
| 50 | Putnam County | $58,912 -21.6% |
| 51 | Sullivan County | $58,807 -21.7% |
| 52 | Sequatchie County | $58,750 -21.8% |
| 53 | Dyer County | $58,154 -22.6% |
| 54 | Hawkins County | $56,936 -24.2% |
| 55 | Monroe County | $56,895 -24.3% |
| 56 | Lewis County | $56,285 -25.1% |
| 57 | Greene County | $56,194 -25.2% |
| 58 | Perry County | $55,972 -25.5% |
| 59 | Warren County | $55,487 -26.2% |
| 60 | Hamblen County | $55,454 -26.2% |
| 61 | Henderson County | $55,136 -26.6% |
| 62 | Rhea County | $55,033 -26.8% |
| 63 | Van Buren County | $54,931 -26.9% |
| 64 | Bledsoe County | $54,720 -27.2% |
| 65 | Lawrence County | $54,706 -27.2% |
| 66 | Obion County | $54,613 -27.3% |
| 67 | McNairy County | $53,473 -28.8% |
| 68 | DeKalb County | $53,153 -29.3% |
| 69 | Johnson County | $53,129 -29.3% |
| 70 | Wayne County | $52,294 -30.4% |
| 71 | Unicoi County | $52,218 -30.5% |
| 72 | White County | $52,188 -30.6% |
| 73 | Weakley County | $51,880 -31.0% |
| 74 | Carroll County | $51,787 -31.1% |
| 75 | Benton County | $51,746 -31.1% |
| 76 | Campbell County | $51,557 -31.4% |
| 77 | Fentress County | $51,149 -31.9% |
| 78 | Henry County | $50,613 -32.6% |
| 79 | Grainger County | $50,538 -32.7% |
| 80 | Haywood County | $50,472 -32.8% |
| 81 | Carter County | $50,135 -33.3% |
| 82 | Hardin County | $49,956 -33.5% |
| 83 | Lauderdale County | $49,879 -33.6% |
| 84 | Claiborne County | $49,379 -34.3% |
| 85 | Pickett County | $49,030 -34.8% |
| 86 | Overton County | $48,959 -34.9% |
| 87 | Cocke County | $48,016 -36.1% |
| 88 | Jackson County | $47,951 -36.2% |
| 89 | Grundy County | $47,593 -36.7% |
| 90 | Hardeman County | $46,069 -38.7% |
| 91 | Decatur County | $45,375 -39.6% |
| 92 | Scott County | $44,711 -40.5% |
| 93 | Clay County | $39,972 -46.8% |
| 94 | Hancock County | $34,960 -53.5% |
| 95 | Lake County | $28,814 -61.7% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Tennessee only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.