Fentress County, Tennessee

TN · FIPS 47049 Republican

Located in Tennessee, Fentress County has a population of 19,309 residents and a median age of 46.9 years, making it the #1,923 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 21.0%. The median home value is $168,200, and the median household income is $51,149, which is 32% below the national median.

19,309
Population
#1,923 of 3,222
$51,149
Median Income
-31.9% #2,710 of 3,222
46.9 years
Median Age
+20.6% #492 of 3,222
21.0%
Poverty Rate
+66.5% #2,758 of 3,222

Demographics

Fentress County has a population of 19,309, making it the #1,923 most populous county in the US. The median age is 46.9 years, which is 20.6% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.7%
Native Born
1.3%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Fentress County is $51,149, ranking #2,710 out of 3,222 counties — 31.9% below the national median. The poverty rate is 21.0% and unemployment stands at 4.7%.

Income#2,710
$51,149
-31.9%
vs nation
16th percentile
Per Capita#3,000
$24,226
-41.3%
vs nation
7th percentile
Poverty#2,758
21.0%
+66.5%
vs nation
14th percentile
Unemployment#1,767
4.7%
-12.2%
vs nation
45th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Fentress County is $168,200 (-40.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $709/mo and the homeownership rate is 82.6%.

Home Value#1,849
$168,200
-40.3%
vs nation
43th percentile
Rent#2,703
$709
-39.0%
vs nation
16th percentile
Homeownership#285
82.6%
+28.2%
vs nation
91th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Fentress County, 14.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 56.8% below the national average, ranking #2,874 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.6% −56.8% vs nation
Rank #2,874 of 3,222
11th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Fentress County is 70.1 years. 25.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,863
70.1
-6.8%
vs nation
7th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,818
25.8%
+31.9%
vs nation
10th percentile
Diabetes#2,531
13.0%
+16.8%
vs nation
20th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,519
40.8%
+9.4%
vs nation
20th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#3,082
6.9
+22.6%
vs nation
2th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#3,015
5.7
+27.2%
vs nation
4th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,283
12.8%
+22.0%
vs nation
27th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,741
32.4%
+22.8%
vs nation
13th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,835
19.0%
+31.9%
vs nation
10th percentile

Substance Use

26.4% of adults in Fentress County smoke , 40.1% are obese , and 17.2% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 49.1 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#3,083
26.4%
+47.0%
vs nation
2th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,105
40.1%
+5.8%
vs nation
33th percentile
Excessive Drinking#604
17.2%
-13.6%
vs nation
81th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,806
49.1
+52.0%
vs nation
15th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 29.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 24.6 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,308
29.5
+49.7%
vs nation
10th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,033
24.5
+37.3%
vs nation
18th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,064
24.6
+21.7%
vs nation
27th percentile

Families & Children

26.6% of children in Fentress County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 29.2 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,280
29.2
+33.8%
vs nation
24th percentile
Child Poverty#2,632
26.6%
+40.1%
vs nation
16th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Fentress County is 60.0%. The mean commute time is 28.1 min, which is 1.9% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
60.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
28.1 min +1.9% vs nation
Rank #1,233 of 3,222
62th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Fentress County voted Republican with a margin of 75.8%. The vote was 11.8% Dem / 87.6% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.5 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +75.8%
11.8% 87.6%
Dem 9,771 votes Rep
2020 REP +71.3%
13.9% 85.2%
Dem 8,729 votes Rep
2016 REP +67.5%
15% 82.5%
Dem 7,311 votes Rep
2012 REP +53.5%
22.6% 76.1%
Dem 6,890 votes Rep
2008 REP +43.9%
27.2% 71.1%
Dem 6,739 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Fentress County, Tennessee

Fentress County, Tennessee has a total population of 19,309, making it the 1,923rd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Fentress County is 46.9 years, which is 20.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Fentress County is $51,149, which ranks #2,710 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 31.9% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 21.0%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7%.

The median home value in Fentress County is $168,200, 40.3% below the national median. Renters in Fentress County pay a median gross rent of $709 per month. The homeownership rate is 82.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Fentress County, 14.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.1 min.

Fentress County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.0% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.1%).

All data for Fentress County, Tennessee comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.