Richest & Poorest Counties in Arkansas
Arkansas has 75 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Benton County at $93,506 , while the lowest-income county is Lee County at $34,375 . The statewide median household income is $60,773, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Arkansas is $59,131. 2 of 75 counties (3%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 73 (97%) fall below it.
Arkansas's statewide median of $60,773 is 19.1% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Arkansas — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Arkansas
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benton County | $93,506 +24.4% |
| 2 | Saline County | $79,046 +5.2% |
| 3 | Lonoke County | $72,828 -3.1% |
| 4 | Grant County | $71,549 -4.8% |
| 5 | Washington County | $70,639 -6.0% |
| 6 | Faulkner County | $67,289 -10.5% |
| 7 | Calhoun County | $66,809 -11.1% |
| 8 | Crawford County | $64,132 -14.7% |
| 9 | Pulaski County | $62,873 -16.3% |
| 10 | Craighead County | $59,548 -20.8% |
Poorest Counties in Arkansas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 75 | Lee County | $34,375 -54.3% |
| 74 | Desha County | $37,662 -49.9% |
| 73 | Chicot County | $39,045 -48.0% |
| 72 | Phillips County | $40,134 -46.6% |
| 71 | Stone County | $40,943 -45.5% |
| 70 | Lafayette County | $41,278 -45.1% |
| 69 | Bradley County | $41,476 -44.8% |
| 68 | Fulton County | $42,241 -43.8% |
| 67 | Dallas County | $42,500 -43.4% |
| 66 | St. Francis County | $42,574 -43.3% |
All 75 Counties Ranked
Every county in Arkansas ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benton County | $93,506 +24.4% |
| 2 | Saline County | $79,046 +5.2% |
| 3 | Lonoke County | $72,828 -3.1% |
| 4 | Grant County | $71,549 -4.8% |
| 5 | Washington County | $70,639 -6.0% |
| 6 | Faulkner County | $67,289 -10.5% |
| 7 | Calhoun County | $66,809 -11.1% |
| 8 | Crawford County | $64,132 -14.7% |
| 9 | Pulaski County | $62,873 -16.3% |
| 10 | Craighead County | $59,548 -20.8% |
| 11 | Logan County | $58,555 -22.1% |
| 12 | Greene County | $57,839 -23.0% |
| 13 | Sebastian County | $57,790 -23.1% |
| 14 | Pope County | $57,344 -23.7% |
| 15 | Garland County | $57,181 -23.9% |
| 16 | Madison County | $56,798 -24.4% |
| 17 | Independence County | $56,609 -24.7% |
| 18 | Yell County | $55,934 -25.6% |
| 19 | Franklin County | $55,886 -25.6% |
| 20 | Cleburne County | $55,798 -25.8% |
| 21 | Perry County | $55,764 -25.8% |
| 22 | Hot Spring County | $55,405 -26.3% |
| 23 | Crittenden County | $55,358 -26.3% |
| 24 | Columbia County | $55,334 -26.4% |
| 25 | Union County | $55,259 -26.5% |
| 26 | White County | $55,249 -26.5% |
| 27 | Boone County | $55,143 -26.6% |
| 28 | Cleveland County | $54,794 -27.1% |
| 29 | Carroll County | $54,230 -27.8% |
| 30 | Conway County | $54,187 -27.9% |
| 31 | Nevada County | $53,886 -28.3% |
| 32 | Sevier County | $53,527 -28.8% |
| 33 | Little River County | $53,344 -29.0% |
| 34 | Arkansas County | $53,164 -29.3% |
| 35 | Mississippi County | $52,548 -30.1% |
| 36 | Clark County | $52,034 -30.8% |
| 37 | Lincoln County | $51,778 -31.1% |
| 38 | Prairie County | $51,646 -31.3% |
| 39 | Clay County | $51,481 -31.5% |
| 40 | Jefferson County | $51,096 -32.0% |
| 41 | Randolph County | $50,911 -32.3% |
| 42 | Cross County | $50,863 -32.3% |
| 43 | Van Buren County | $50,354 -33.0% |
| 44 | Izard County | $49,405 -34.3% |
| 45 | Pike County | $49,269 -34.4% |
| 46 | Ouachita County | $49,268 -34.4% |
| 47 | Polk County | $49,191 -34.5% |
| 48 | Newton County | $48,986 -34.8% |
| 49 | Montgomery County | $48,906 -34.9% |
| 50 | Miller County | $48,836 -35.0% |
| 51 | Marion County | $48,619 -35.3% |
| 52 | Baxter County | $48,452 -35.5% |
| 53 | Woodruff County | $48,158 -35.9% |
| 54 | Hempstead County | $46,787 -37.7% |
| 55 | Poinsett County | $46,707 -37.8% |
| 56 | Johnson County | $45,995 -38.8% |
| 57 | Howard County | $45,603 -39.3% |
| 58 | Lawrence County | $44,882 -40.3% |
| 59 | Sharp County | $44,637 -40.6% |
| 60 | Searcy County | $44,426 -40.9% |
| 61 | Ashley County | $44,266 -41.1% |
| 62 | Jackson County | $44,218 -41.2% |
| 63 | Scott County | $43,270 -42.4% |
| 64 | Monroe County | $43,214 -42.5% |
| 65 | Drew County | $42,824 -43.0% |
| 66 | St. Francis County | $42,574 -43.3% |
| 67 | Dallas County | $42,500 -43.4% |
| 68 | Fulton County | $42,241 -43.8% |
| 69 | Bradley County | $41,476 -44.8% |
| 70 | Lafayette County | $41,278 -45.1% |
| 71 | Stone County | $40,943 -45.5% |
| 72 | Phillips County | $40,134 -46.6% |
| 73 | Chicot County | $39,045 -48.0% |
| 74 | Desha County | $37,662 -49.9% |
| 75 | Lee County | $34,375 -54.3% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Arkansas only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.