Van Buren County, Arkansas

AR · FIPS 05141 Republican

Located in Arkansas, Van Buren County has a population of 15,998 residents and a median age of 49.6 years, making it the #2,100 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 19.1%. The median home value is $135,700, and the median household income is $50,354, which is 33% below the national median.

15,998
Population
#2,100 of 3,222
$50,354
Median Income
-33.0% #2,752 of 3,222
49.6 years
Median Age
+27.5% #244 of 3,222
19.1%
Poverty Rate
+51.8% #2,583 of 3,222

Demographics

Van Buren County has a population of 15,998, making it the #2,100 most populous county in the US. The median age is 49.6 years, which is 27.5% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.1%
Native Born
1.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Van Buren County is $50,354, ranking #2,752 out of 3,222 counties — 33.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 19.1% and unemployment stands at 3.8%.

Income#2,752
$50,354
-33.0%
vs nation
15th percentile
Per Capita#2,672
$28,312
-31.4%
vs nation
17th percentile
Poverty#2,583
19.1%
+51.8%
vs nation
20th percentile
Unemployment#1,189
3.8%
-28.6%
vs nation
63th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Van Buren County is $135,700 (-51.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $722/mo and the homeownership rate is 77.9%.

Home Value#2,446
$135,700
-51.9%
vs nation
24th percentile
Rent#2,628
$722
-37.9%
vs nation
18th percentile
Homeownership#975
77.9%
+20.9%
vs nation
70th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Van Buren County, 15.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 55.5% below the national average, ranking #2,814 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
15.0% −55.5% vs nation
Rank #2,814 of 3,222
13th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Van Buren County is 73.9 years. 27.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 10.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,952
73.9
-1.6%
vs nation
36th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,919
27.0%
+38.0%
vs nation
7th percentile
Diabetes#2,540
13.1%
+17.7%
vs nation
19th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,637
41.4%
+11.0%
vs nation
16th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#3,075
6.9
+22.5%
vs nation
2th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#3,072
5.8
+31.0%
vs nation
2th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,787
10.4%
-0.7%
vs nation
43th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,957
34.9%
+32.3%
vs nation
6th percentile
Food Insecurity#3,036
21.2%
+47.2%
vs nation
3th percentile

Substance Use

24.3% of adults in Van Buren County smoke , 37.0% are obese , and 18.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 20.0 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,964
24.3%
+35.3%
vs nation
6th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,146
37.0%
-2.4%
vs nation
64th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,069
18.6%
-6.3%
vs nation
66th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#573
20.0
-38.0%
vs nation
73th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 31.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 31.4 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,372
31.6
+60.4%
vs nation
7th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,616
19.6
+9.9%
vs nation
35th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,472
31.4
+55.1%
vs nation
12th percentile

Families & Children

23.8% of children in Van Buren County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 29.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,284
29.3
+34.1%
vs nation
24th percentile
Child Poverty#2,396
23.8%
+25.3%
vs nation
24th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Van Buren County is 59.2%. The mean commute time is 35.5 min, which is 28.5% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
59.2% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
35.5 min +28.5% vs nation
Rank #250 of 3,222
92th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Van Buren County voted Republican with a margin of 60.1%. The vote was 18.9% Dem / 79% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.2 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +60.1%
18.9% 79%
Dem 7,621 votes Rep
2020 REP +56.9%
20.4% 77.3%
Dem 7,807 votes Rep
2016 REP +53.9%
21.8% 75.7%
Dem 7,111 votes Rep
2012 REP +39.5%
28.4% 67.9%
Dem 6,421 votes Rep
2008 REP +31.7%
32.1% 63.8%
Dem 6,703 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Van Buren County, Arkansas

Van Buren County, Arkansas has a total population of 15,998, making it the 2,100th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Van Buren County is 49.6 years, which is 27.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Van Buren County is $50,354, which ranks #2,752 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 33.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 19.1%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8%.

The median home value in Van Buren County is $135,700, 51.9% below the national median. Renters in Van Buren County pay a median gross rent of $722 per month. The homeownership rate is 77.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Van Buren County, 15.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 91.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 35.5 min.

Van Buren County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 91.6% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (3.4%) and Two or More Races (3.4%).

All data for Van Buren County, Arkansas comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.