Conway County, Arkansas

AR · FIPS 05029 Republican

Located in Arkansas, Conway County has a population of 21,054 residents and a median age of 42.2 years, making it the #1,818 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 19.7%. The median home value is $154,100, and the median household income is $54,187, which is 28% below the national median.

21,054
Population
#1,818 of 3,222
$54,187
Median Income
-27.9% #2,521 of 3,222
42.2 years
Median Age
+8.5% #1,427 of 3,222
19.7%
Poverty Rate
+56.4% #2,644 of 3,222

Demographics

Conway County has a population of 21,054, making it the #1,818 most populous county in the US. The median age is 42.2 years, which is 8.5% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.1%
Native Born
1.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Conway County is $54,187, ranking #2,521 out of 3,222 counties — 27.9% below the national median. The poverty rate is 19.7% and unemployment stands at 6.4%.

Income#2,521
$54,187
-27.9%
vs nation
22th percentile
Per Capita#2,784
$27,212
-34.0%
vs nation
14th percentile
Poverty#2,644
19.7%
+56.4%
vs nation
18th percentile
Unemployment#2,668
6.4%
+20.9%
vs nation
17th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Conway County is $154,100 (-45.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $755/mo and the homeownership rate is 74.1%.

Home Value#2,170
$154,100
-45.3%
vs nation
33th percentile
Rent#2,448
$755
-35.1%
vs nation
24th percentile
Homeownership#1,694
74.1%
+15.0%
vs nation
47th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Conway County, 19.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 40.8% below the national average, ranking #2,012 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.9% −40.8% vs nation
Rank #2,012 of 3,222
38th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Conway County is 73.1 years. 26.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,205
73.1
-2.7%
vs nation
28th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,896
26.7%
+36.5%
vs nation
8th percentile
Diabetes#2,658
13.5%
+21.3%
vs nation
16th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,499
40.8%
+9.4%
vs nation
21th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,805
6.4
+13.6%
vs nation
11th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,989
5.6
+26.1%
vs nation
5th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,450
8.9%
-14.7%
vs nation
54th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,977
35.2%
+33.4%
vs nation
5th percentile
Food Insecurity#3,031
21.1%
+46.5%
vs nation
4th percentile

Substance Use

24.1% of adults in Conway County smoke , 41.3% are obese , and 17.9% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 19.1 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,946
24.1%
+34.2%
vs nation
6th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,440
41.3%
+8.9%
vs nation
22th percentile
Excessive Drinking#831
17.9%
-9.9%
vs nation
74th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#503
19.1
-41.1%
vs nation
76th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 18.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 23.2 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,353
18.6
-5.7%
vs nation
47th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#659
12.4
-30.5%
vs nation
73th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,937
23.2
+14.6%
vs nation
31th percentile

Families & Children

23.0% of children in Conway County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 29.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,313
29.7
+36.0%
vs nation
23th percentile
Child Poverty#2,307
23.0%
+21.1%
vs nation
27th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Conway County is 54.7%. The mean commute time is 30.2 min, which is 9.4% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
54.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
30.2 min +9.4% vs nation
Rank #850 of 3,222
74th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Conway County voted Republican with a margin of 40.3%. The vote was 28.7% Dem / 69% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.8 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +40.3%
28.7% 69%
Dem 8,541 votes Rep
2020 REP +35.5%
30.1% 65.6%
Dem 8,685 votes Rep
2016 REP +27.9%
33.9% 61.8%
Dem 7,837 votes Rep
2012 REP +19.5%
38.9% 58.4%
Dem 7,724 votes Rep
2008 REP +18.9%
38.7% 57.6%
Dem 8,138 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Conway County, Arkansas

Conway County, Arkansas has a total population of 21,054, making it the 1,818th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Conway County is 42.2 years, which is 8.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Conway County is $54,187, which ranks #2,521 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 27.9% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 19.7%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 6.4%.

The median home value in Conway County is $154,100, 45.3% below the national median. Renters in Conway County pay a median gross rent of $755 per month. The homeownership rate is 74.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Conway County, 19.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 30.2 min.

Conway County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 79.4% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (11.5%) and Hispanic or Latino (4.7%).

All data for Conway County, Arkansas comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.