Monroe County, Arkansas
Located in Arkansas, Monroe County has a population of 6,589 residents and a median age of 45.5 years, making it the #2,769 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 20.6%. The median home value is $88,700, and the median household income is $43,214, which is 42% below the national median.
Demographics
Monroe County has a population of 6,589, making it the #2,769 most populous county in the US. The median age is 45.5 years, which is 17.0% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Monroe County is $43,214, ranking #3,004 out of 3,222 counties — 42.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 20.6% and unemployment stands at 9.8%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Monroe County is $88,700 (-68.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $614/mo and the homeownership rate is 62.6%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Monroe County, 12.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 62.3% below the national average, ranking #3,053 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Monroe County is 68.8 years. 28.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
24.2% of adults in Monroe County smoke , 43.4% are obese , and 15.9% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Monroe County is 27.3 per 100,000 . Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 39.8 per 100,000.
Firearm Fatalities Trend
Families & Children
38.1% of children in Monroe County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 60.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Monroe County is 51.9%. The mean commute time is 31.2 min, which is 12.9% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Monroe County voted Republican with a margin of 15.7%. The vote was 41.2% Dem / 56.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.5 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Monroe County, Arkansas
Monroe County, Arkansas has a total population of 6,589, making it the 2,769th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Monroe County is 45.5 years, which is 17.0% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Monroe County is $43,214, which ranks #3,004 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 42.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 20.6%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 9.8%.
The median home value in Monroe County is $88,700, 68.5% below the national median. Renters in Monroe County pay a median gross rent of $614 per month. The homeownership rate is 62.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Monroe County, 12.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 62.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 31.2 min.
Monroe County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 52.8% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (40.2%) and Two or More Races (3.3%).
All data for Monroe County, Arkansas comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.