Richest & Poorest Counties in Missouri
Missouri has 115 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is St. Charles County at $104,692 , while the lowest-income county is Hickory County at $39,390 . The statewide median household income is $70,702, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Missouri is $65,302. 12 of 115 counties (10%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 103 (90%) fall below it.
Missouri's statewide median of $70,702 is 5.9% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Missouri — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Missouri
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Charles County | $104,692 +39.3% |
| 2 | Platte County | $96,227 +28.0% |
| 3 | Lincoln County | $89,278 +18.8% |
| 4 | Clay County | $88,468 +17.7% |
| 5 | Cass County | $87,535 +16.5% |
| 6 | Christian County | $83,437 +11.0% |
| 7 | St. Louis County | $82,936 +10.4% |
| 8 | Jefferson County | $82,851 +10.2% |
| 9 | Warren County | $81,209 +8.1% |
| 10 | Lafayette County | $80,612 +7.3% |
Poorest Counties in Missouri
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 115 | Hickory County | $39,390 -47.6% |
| 114 | Pemiscot County | $40,089 -46.7% |
| 113 | Ripley County | $42,037 -44.1% |
| 112 | Oregon County | $43,069 -42.7% |
| 111 | Ozark County | $44,163 -41.2% |
| 110 | Reynolds County | $45,028 -40.1% |
| 109 | Douglas County | $45,985 -38.8% |
| 108 | Wayne County | $47,226 -37.2% |
| 107 | Worth County | $47,847 -36.3% |
| 106 | Dunklin County | $47,849 -36.3% |
All 115 Counties Ranked
Every county in Missouri ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Charles County | $104,692 +39.3% |
| 2 | Platte County | $96,227 +28.0% |
| 3 | Lincoln County | $89,278 +18.8% |
| 4 | Clay County | $88,468 +17.7% |
| 5 | Cass County | $87,535 +16.5% |
| 6 | Christian County | $83,437 +11.0% |
| 7 | St. Louis County | $82,936 +10.4% |
| 8 | Jefferson County | $82,851 +10.2% |
| 9 | Warren County | $81,209 +8.1% |
| 10 | Lafayette County | $80,612 +7.3% |
| 11 | Osage County | $76,681 +2.0% |
| 12 | Andrew County | $75,625 +0.6% |
| 13 | Cole County | $74,876 -0.4% |
| 14 | Ray County | $74,573 -0.8% |
| 15 | Callaway County | $74,176 -1.3% |
| 16 | Franklin County | $73,165 -2.6% |
| 17 | Boone County | $72,758 -3.2% |
| 18 | Chariton County | $71,520 -4.8% |
| 19 | Webster County | $71,155 -5.3% |
| 20 | Clinton County | $70,627 -6.0% |
| 21 | Cooper County | $70,625 -6.0% |
| 22 | DeKalb County | $69,826 -7.1% |
| 23 | Scotland County | $68,913 -8.3% |
| 24 | Jackson County | $68,577 -8.7% |
| 25 | Cape Girardeau County | $68,464 -8.9% |
| 26 | Johnson County | $67,272 -10.5% |
| 27 | Camden County | $66,387 -11.7% |
| 28 | Ste. Genevieve County | $66,339 -11.7% |
| 29 | Newton County | $66,301 -11.8% |
| 30 | Howard County | $65,938 -12.3% |
| 31 | Moniteau County | $65,715 -12.6% |
| 32 | Montgomery County | $65,500 -12.8% |
| 33 | Ralls County | $65,388 -13.0% |
| 34 | Caldwell County | $64,806 -13.8% |
| 35 | Pulaski County | $64,466 -14.2% |
| 36 | Gasconade County | $64,232 -14.5% |
| 37 | Daviess County | $63,984 -14.9% |
| 38 | Bollinger County | $63,814 -15.1% |
| 39 | Livingston County | $63,627 -15.3% |
| 40 | Stone County | $63,520 -15.5% |
| 41 | Putnam County | $63,510 -15.5% |
| 42 | Perry County | $62,981 -16.2% |
| 43 | Marion County | $62,903 -16.3% |
| 44 | Scott County | $62,782 -16.5% |
| 45 | Mercer County | $62,679 -16.6% |
| 46 | Macon County | $62,357 -17.0% |
| 47 | Buchanan County | $62,158 -17.3% |
| 48 | Carroll County | $62,154 -17.3% |
| 49 | Linn County | $61,635 -18.0% |
| 50 | Adair County | $61,536 -18.1% |
| 51 | Greene County | $61,479 -18.2% |
| 52 | Lawrence County | $61,215 -18.5% |
| 53 | Schuyler County | $61,205 -18.6% |
| 54 | Holt County | $61,187 -18.6% |
| 55 | Bates County | $60,733 -19.2% |
| 56 | Jasper County | $60,694 -19.2% |
| 57 | Pettis County | $60,430 -19.6% |
| 58 | Lewis County | $59,934 -20.2% |
| 59 | Polk County | $59,647 -20.6% |
| 60 | Maries County | $59,455 -20.9% |
| 61 | Audrain County | $59,448 -20.9% |
| 62 | Nodaway County | $59,315 -21.1% |
| 63 | Atchison County | $58,750 -21.8% |
| 64 | Phelps County | $58,396 -22.3% |
| 65 | Barry County | $58,346 -22.4% |
| 66 | Stoddard County | $57,957 -22.9% |
| 67 | Saline County | $57,931 -22.9% |
| 68 | Henry County | $57,926 -22.9% |
| 69 | Knox County | $57,788 -23.1% |
| 70 | Crawford County | $57,629 -23.3% |
| 71 | St. Francois County | $57,477 -23.5% |
| 72 | Sullivan County | $56,964 -24.2% |
| 73 | Miller County | $56,736 -24.5% |
| 74 | Taney County | $56,497 -24.8% |
| 75 | Dent County | $56,312 -25.1% |
| 76 | St. Louis city | $56,160 -25.3% |
| 77 | Washington County | $56,043 -25.4% |
| 78 | Gentry County | $55,848 -25.7% |
| 79 | Shannon County | $55,222 -26.5% |
| 80 | Pike County | $54,989 -26.8% |
| 81 | Monroe County | $54,516 -27.5% |
| 82 | Madison County | $54,434 -27.6% |
| 83 | Harrison County | $54,367 -27.7% |
| 84 | Dade County | $53,750 -28.5% |
| 85 | Dallas County | $53,464 -28.9% |
| 86 | Morgan County | $53,412 -28.9% |
| 87 | Laclede County | $53,282 -29.1% |
| 88 | St. Clair County | $53,043 -29.4% |
| 89 | Randolph County | $53,033 -29.4% |
| 90 | Benton County | $52,567 -30.0% |
| 91 | McDonald County | $52,375 -30.3% |
| 92 | Vernon County | $52,230 -30.5% |
| 93 | Grundy County | $51,975 -30.8% |
| 94 | New Madrid County | $51,881 -31.0% |
| 95 | Clark County | $51,781 -31.1% |
| 96 | Barton County | $51,635 -31.3% |
| 97 | Shelby County | $51,594 -31.3% |
| 98 | Howell County | $50,993 -32.1% |
| 99 | Texas County | $50,036 -33.4% |
| 100 | Carter County | $50,000 -33.5% |
| 101 | Butler County | $49,089 -34.7% |
| 102 | Iron County | $48,850 -35.0% |
| 103 | Cedar County | $48,181 -35.9% |
| 104 | Mississippi County | $48,160 -35.9% |
| 105 | Wright County | $47,909 -36.2% |
| 106 | Dunklin County | $47,849 -36.3% |
| 107 | Worth County | $47,847 -36.3% |
| 108 | Wayne County | $47,226 -37.2% |
| 109 | Douglas County | $45,985 -38.8% |
| 110 | Reynolds County | $45,028 -40.1% |
| 111 | Ozark County | $44,163 -41.2% |
| 112 | Oregon County | $43,069 -42.7% |
| 113 | Ripley County | $42,037 -44.1% |
| 114 | Pemiscot County | $40,089 -46.7% |
| 115 | Hickory County | $39,390 -47.6% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Missouri only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.