Miller County, Missouri
Located in Missouri, Miller County has a population of 25,269 residents and a median age of 41.3 years, making it the #1,647 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.4%. The median home value is $192,600, and the median household income is $56,736, which is 25% below the national median.
Demographics
Miller County has a population of 25,269, making it the #1,647 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.3 years, which is 6.2% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Miller County is $56,736, ranking #2,356 out of 3,222 counties — 24.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.4% and unemployment stands at 5.3%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Miller County is $192,600 (-31.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $763/mo and the homeownership rate is 73.9%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Miller County, 19.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 43.0% below the national average, ranking #2,146 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Miller County is 74.9 years. 20.2% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.6% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
23.7% of adults in Miller County smoke , 39.7% are obese , and 20.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 13.1 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 14.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 21.4 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
17.6% of children in Miller County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 28.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Miller County is 64.5%. The mean commute time is 30.1 min, which is 8.9% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Miller County voted Republican with a margin of 67.3%. The vote was 15.9% Dem / 83.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.6 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Miller County, Missouri
Miller County, Missouri has a total population of 25,269, making it the 1,647th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Miller County is 41.3 years, which is 6.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Miller County is $56,736, which ranks #2,356 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 24.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.4%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3%.
The median home value in Miller County is $192,600, 31.7% below the national median. Renters in Miller County pay a median gross rent of $763 per month. The homeownership rate is 73.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Miller County, 19.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 30.1 min.
Miller County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.3% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.6%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.2%).
All data for Miller County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.