Moniteau County, Missouri
Located in Missouri, Moniteau County has a population of 15,262 residents and a median age of 38.4 years, making it the #2,147 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.3%. The median home value is $181,900, and the median household income is $65,715, which is 13% below the national median.
Demographics
Moniteau County has a population of 15,262, making it the #2,147 most populous county in the US. The median age is 38.4 years, which is 1.3% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Moniteau County is $65,715, ranking #1,569 out of 3,222 counties — 12.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 10.3% and unemployment stands at 2.5%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Moniteau County is $181,900 (-35.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $735/mo and the homeownership rate is 79.2%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Moniteau County, 15.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 53.1% below the national average, ranking #2,698 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Moniteau County is 74.8 years. 20.2% of adults report poor or fair health and 17.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
21.3% of adults in Moniteau County smoke , 39.8% are obese , and 20.8% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 24.2 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.2 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
14.0% of children in Moniteau County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 18.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Moniteau County is 60.5%. The mean commute time is 27.9 min, which is 1.0% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Moniteau County voted Republican with a margin of 62.7%. The vote was 18.1% Dem / 80.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.7 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Moniteau County, Missouri
Moniteau County, Missouri has a total population of 15,262, making it the 2,147th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Moniteau County is 38.4 years, which is 1.3% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Moniteau County is $65,715, which ranks #1,569 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 12.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.3%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5%.
The median home value in Moniteau County is $181,900, 35.5% below the national median. Renters in Moniteau County pay a median gross rent of $735 per month. The homeownership rate is 79.2%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Moniteau County, 15.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 53.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 81.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 27.9 min.
Moniteau County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 88.1% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (5.9%) and Two or More Races (2.9%).
All data for Moniteau County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.