Monroe County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29137 Republican

Located in Missouri, Monroe County has a population of 8,734 residents and a median age of 45.7 years, making it the #2,587 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.2%. The median home value is $149,300, and the median household income is $54,516, which is 27% below the national median.

8,734
Population
#2,587 of 3,222
$54,516
Median Income
-27.5% #2,504 of 3,222
45.7 years
Median Age
+17.5% #640 of 3,222
14.2%
Poverty Rate
+12.6% #1,793 of 3,222

Demographics

Monroe County has a population of 8,734, making it the #2,587 most populous county in the US. The median age is 45.7 years, which is 17.5% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.0%
Native Born
1.0%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Monroe County is $54,516, ranking #2,504 out of 3,222 counties — 27.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.2% and unemployment stands at 1.8%.

Income#2,504
$54,516
-27.5%
vs nation
22th percentile
Per Capita#2,517
$29,426
-28.7%
vs nation
22th percentile
Poverty#1,793
14.2%
+12.6%
vs nation
44th percentile
Unemployment#226
1.8%
-66.6%
vs nation
93th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Monroe County is $149,300 (-47.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $689/mo and the homeownership rate is 74.3%.

Home Value#2,265
$149,300
-47.0%
vs nation
30th percentile
Rent#2,790
$689
-40.8%
vs nation
13th percentile
Homeownership#1,652
74.3%
+15.4%
vs nation
49th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Monroe County, 18.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 44.0% below the national average, ranking #2,206 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
18.9% −44.0% vs nation
Rank #2,206 of 3,222
32th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Monroe County is 76.1 years. 20.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,246
76.1
+1.2%
vs nation
59th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,958
20.6%
+5.3%
vs nation
38th percentile
Diabetes#1,482
10.6%
-4.8%
vs nation
53th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,383
40.3%
+8.0%
vs nation
24th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,065
5.9
+4.0%
vs nation
34th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,533
5.0
+12.8%
vs nation
19th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,404
13.4%
+28.1%
vs nation
24th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,370
29.9%
+13.3%
vs nation
25th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,151
16.0%
+11.1%
vs nation
32th percentile

Substance Use

22.4% of adults in Monroe County smoke , 41.4% are obese , and 20.7% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,752
22.4%
+24.7%
vs nation
13th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,478
41.4%
+9.2%
vs nation
21th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,885
20.7%
+4.4%
vs nation
40th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 16.5 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,161
16.5
-18.4%
vs nation
59th percentile

Families & Children

15.3% of children in Monroe County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 25.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,991
25.7
+17.5%
vs nation
34th percentile
Child Poverty#1,155
15.3%
-19.4%
vs nation
63th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Monroe County is 66.5%. The mean commute time is 27.8 min, which is 0.8% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
66.5% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
27.8 min +0.8% vs nation
Rank #1,297 of 3,222
60th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Monroe County voted Republican with a margin of 59.8%. The vote was 19.6% Dem / 79.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.1 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +59.8%
19.6% 79.4%
Dem 4,376 votes Rep
2020 REP +56.7%
20.9% 77.6%
Dem 4,483 votes Rep
2016 REP +55.6%
20.6% 76.2%
Dem 4,147 votes Rep
2012 REP +28.7%
34.5% 63.2%
Dem 4,057 votes Rep
2008 REP +19.2%
39.5% 58.7%
Dem 4,314 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Monroe County, Missouri

Monroe County, Missouri has a total population of 8,734, making it the 2,587th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Monroe County is 45.7 years, which is 17.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Monroe County is $54,516, which ranks #2,504 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 27.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.2%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8%.

The median home value in Monroe County is $149,300, 47.0% below the national median. Renters in Monroe County pay a median gross rent of $689 per month. The homeownership rate is 74.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Monroe County, 18.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 27.8 min.

Monroe County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 91.6% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (3.5%) and Two or More Races (1.8%).

All data for Monroe County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.