Macon County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29121 Republican

Located in Missouri, Macon County has a population of 15,163 residents and a median age of 43.5 years, making it the #2,151 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.5%. The median home value is $149,100, and the median household income is $62,357, which is 17% below the national median.

15,163
Population
#2,151 of 3,222
$62,357
Median Income
-17.0% #1,862 of 3,222
43.5 years
Median Age
+11.8% #1,067 of 3,222
9.5%
Poverty Rate
-24.5% #684 of 3,222

Demographics

Macon County has a population of 15,163, making it the #2,151 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.5 years, which is 11.8% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.3%
Native Born
0.7%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Macon County is $62,357, ranking #1,862 out of 3,222 counties — 17.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 9.5% and unemployment stands at 2.1%.

Income#1,862
$62,357
-17.0%
vs nation
42th percentile
Per Capita#2,363
$30,350
-26.4%
vs nation
27th percentile
Poverty#684
9.5%
-24.5%
vs nation
79th percentile
Unemployment#301
2.1%
-60.8%
vs nation
91th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Macon County is $149,100 (-47.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $672/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.8%.

Home Value#2,267
$149,100
-47.1%
vs nation
30th percentile
Rent#2,865
$672
-42.2%
vs nation
11th percentile
Homeownership#1,202
76.8%
+19.3%
vs nation
63th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Macon County, 19.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 42.5% below the national average, ranking #2,111 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.4% −42.5% vs nation
Rank #2,111 of 3,222
34th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Macon County is 75.9 years. 18.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,297
75.9
+1.1%
vs nation
58th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,552
18.8%
-3.9%
vs nation
51th percentile
Diabetes#1,160
10.0%
-10.2%
vs nation
63th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,001
38.9%
+4.3%
vs nation
36th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,696
5.7
+1.0%
vs nation
46th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,657
4.5
+0.3%
vs nation
47th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,020
11.4%
+9.3%
vs nation
36th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,746
26.8%
+1.6%
vs nation
45th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,608
14.3%
-0.7%
vs nation
49th percentile

Substance Use

21.1% of adults in Macon County smoke , 36.9% are obese , and 21.2% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,527
21.1%
+17.5%
vs nation
20th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,132
36.9%
-2.7%
vs nation
64th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,103
21.2%
+6.8%
vs nation
33th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 30.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 14.2 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,342
30.8
+56.0%
vs nation
8th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,272
30.4
+70.2%
vs nation
8th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#843
14.2
-30.1%
vs nation
70th percentile

Families & Children

16.6% of children in Macon County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 22.4 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,711
22.4
+2.7%
vs nation
43th percentile
Child Poverty#1,365
16.6%
-12.6%
vs nation
57th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Macon County is 67.9%. The mean commute time is 24.6 min, which is 11.0% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
67.9% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
24.6 min −11.0% vs nation
Rank #2,032 of 3,222
37th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Macon County voted Republican with a margin of 61.5%. The vote was 18.9% Dem / 80.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.2 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +61.5%
18.9% 80.4%
Dem 7,838 votes Rep
2020 REP +56.3%
21.2% 77.5%
Dem 7,836 votes Rep
2016 REP +56.4%
20% 76.4%
Dem 7,579 votes Rep
2012 REP +33.4%
32.3% 65.7%
Dem 7,159 votes Rep
2008 REP +24.2%
37.2% 61.4%
Dem 7,474 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Macon County, Missouri

Macon County, Missouri has a total population of 15,163, making it the 2,151st most populous county in the United States. The median age in Macon County is 43.5 years, which is 11.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Macon County is $62,357, which ranks #1,862 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 17.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.5%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1%.

The median home value in Macon County is $149,100, 47.1% below the national median. Renters in Macon County pay a median gross rent of $672 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Macon County, 19.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 88.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 24.6 min.

Macon County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.0% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (1.9%).

All data for Macon County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.