Gentry County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29075 Republican

Located in Missouri, Gentry County has a population of 6,245 residents and a median age of 40.2 years, making it the #2,792 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 17.9%. The median home value is $134,000, and the median household income is $55,848, which is 26% below the national median.

6,245
Population
#2,792 of 3,222
$55,848
Median Income
-25.7% #2,414 of 3,222
40.2 years
Median Age
+3.3% #2,063 of 3,222
17.9%
Poverty Rate
+41.7% #2,425 of 3,222

Demographics

Gentry County has a population of 6,245, making it the #2,792 most populous county in the US. The median age is 40.2 years, which is 3.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.9%
Native Born
1.1%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Gentry County is $55,848, ranking #2,414 out of 3,222 counties — 25.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 17.9% and unemployment stands at 2.2%.

Income#2,414
$55,848
-25.7%
vs nation
25th percentile
Per Capita#2,673
$28,303
-31.4%
vs nation
17th percentile
Poverty#2,425
17.9%
+41.7%
vs nation
25th percentile
Unemployment#325
2.2%
-59.2%
vs nation
90th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Gentry County is $134,000 (-52.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $636/mo and the homeownership rate is 74.4%.

Home Value#2,472
$134,000
-52.5%
vs nation
23th percentile
Rent#2,981
$636
-45.3%
vs nation
7th percentile
Homeownership#1,634
74.4%
+15.5%
vs nation
49th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Gentry County, 21.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 35.9% below the national average, ranking #1,715 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
21.6% −35.9% vs nation
Rank #1,715 of 3,222
47th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Gentry County is 74.5 years. 20.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 15.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,772
74.5
-0.8%
vs nation
42th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,941
20.5%
+4.8%
vs nation
38th percentile
Diabetes#1,376
10.4%
-6.6%
vs nation
56th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,065
39.2%
+5.1%
vs nation
34th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,589
5.7
+0.1%
vs nation
50th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,356
4.9
+9.9%
vs nation
25th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,654
15.1%
+43.7%
vs nation
16th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,104
28.5%
+8.0%
vs nation
33th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,098
15.8%
+9.7%
vs nation
33th percentile

Substance Use

23.0% of adults in Gentry County smoke , 37.6% are obese , and 21.2% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,830
23.0%
+28.1%
vs nation
10th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,316
37.6%
-0.8%
vs nation
58th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,072
21.2%
+6.5%
vs nation
34th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 21.5 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,763
21.5
+6.1%
vs nation
38th percentile

Families & Children

19.6% of children in Gentry County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 24.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,906
24.6
+12.5%
vs nation
37th percentile
Child Poverty#1,860
19.6%
+3.2%
vs nation
41th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Gentry County is 66.7%. The mean commute time is 25.5 min, which is 7.6% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
66.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
25.5 min −7.6% vs nation
Rank #1,831 of 3,222
43th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Gentry County voted Republican with a margin of 61.8%. The vote was 18.7% Dem / 80.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.0 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +61.8%
18.7% 80.5%
Dem 3,292 votes Rep
2020 REP +60.8%
18.9% 79.7%
Dem 3,237 votes Rep
2016 REP +56.1%
19.9% 76%
Dem 3,033 votes Rep
2012 REP +35.0%
31.3% 66.3%
Dem 2,997 votes Rep
2008 REP +22.2%
37.5% 59.7%
Dem 3,292 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Gentry County, Missouri

Gentry County, Missouri has a total population of 6,245, making it the 2,792nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Gentry County is 40.2 years, which is 3.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Gentry County is $55,848, which ranks #2,414 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 25.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 17.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2%.

The median home value in Gentry County is $134,000, 52.5% below the national median. Renters in Gentry County pay a median gross rent of $636 per month. The homeownership rate is 74.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Gentry County, 21.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 35.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 86.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 25.5 min.

Gentry County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.4% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.4%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.0%).

All data for Gentry County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.