Andrew County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29003 Republican

Located in Missouri, Andrew County has a population of 18,065 residents and a median age of 42.5 years, making it the #1,986 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 6.2%. The median home value is $215,400, and the median household income is $75,625, which is 1% above the national median.

18,065
Population
#1,986 of 3,222
$75,625
Median Income
+0.6% #802 of 3,222
42.5 years
Median Age
+9.3% #1,347 of 3,222
6.2%
Poverty Rate
-50.8% #127 of 3,222

Demographics

Andrew County has a population of 18,065, making it the #1,986 most populous county in the US. The median age is 42.5 years, which is 9.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.9%
Native Born
1.1%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Andrew County is $75,625, ranking #802 out of 3,222 counties — 0.6% above the national median. The poverty rate is 6.2% and unemployment stands at 3.5%.

Income#802
$75,625
+0.6%
vs nation
75th percentile
Per Capita#1,263
$36,964
-10.4%
vs nation
61th percentile
Poverty#127
6.2%
-50.8%
vs nation
96th percentile
Unemployment#1,007
3.5%
-33.3%
vs nation
69th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Andrew County is $215,400 (-23.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $961/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.7%.

Home Value#1,249
$215,400
-23.6%
vs nation
61th percentile
Rent#1,134
$961
-17.4%
vs nation
65th percentile
Homeownership#1,219
76.7%
+19.1%
vs nation
62th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Andrew County, 28.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 14.4% below the national average, ranking #844 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
28.8% −14.4% vs nation
Rank #844 of 3,222
74th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Andrew County is 78.5 years. 16.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#521
78.5
+4.4%
vs nation
83th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#962
16.6%
-15.1%
vs nation
69th percentile
Diabetes#763
9.4%
-15.6%
vs nation
76th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,530
37.5%
+0.5%
vs nation
51th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,511
5.6
-0.6%
vs nation
52th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,284
4.3
-4.2%
vs nation
59th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,563
9.4%
-10.5%
vs nation
50th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,363
25.1%
-4.9%
vs nation
57th percentile
Food Insecurity#870
12.2%
-15.3%
vs nation
72th percentile

Substance Use

18.7% of adults in Andrew County smoke , 42.1% are obese , and 21.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 20.5 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,882
18.7%
+4.1%
vs nation
40th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,650
42.1%
+11.1%
vs nation
16th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,227
21.6%
+8.5%
vs nation
29th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#611
20.5
-36.5%
vs nation
71th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 15.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 16.1 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#837
15.5
-21.5%
vs nation
67th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#509
11.3
-37.1%
vs nation
79th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,112
16.1
-20.2%
vs nation
61th percentile

Families & Children

9.7% of children in Andrew County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 14.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#802
14.1
-35.6%
vs nation
73th percentile
Child Poverty#306
9.7%
-48.9%
vs nation
90th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Andrew County is 72.3%. The mean commute time is 23.8 min, which is 13.9% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
72.3% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
23.8 min −13.9% vs nation
Rank #2,199 of 3,222
32th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Andrew County voted Republican with a margin of 51.7%. The vote was 23.5% Dem / 75.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.4 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +51.7%
23.5% 75.2%
Dem 9,846 votes Rep
2020 REP +50.3%
24.1% 74.4%
Dem 9,752 votes Rep
2016 REP +50.5%
22.4% 72.9%
Dem 9,140 votes Rep
2012 REP +33.8%
31.9% 65.7%
Dem 8,306 votes Rep
2008 REP +22.0%
38.1% 60.1%
Dem 8,790 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Andrew County, Missouri

Andrew County, Missouri has a total population of 18,065, making it the 1,986th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Andrew County is 42.5 years, which is 9.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Andrew County is $75,625, which ranks #802 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 0.6% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 6.2%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5%.

The median home value in Andrew County is $215,400, 23.6% below the national median. Renters in Andrew County pay a median gross rent of $961 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.7%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Andrew County, 28.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 23.8 min.

Andrew County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.4% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.6%).

All data for Andrew County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.