Iron County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29093 Republican

Located in Missouri, Iron County has a population of 9,446 residents and a median age of 44.8 years, making it the #2,532 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 19.3%. The median home value is $119,300, and the median household income is $48,850, which is 35% below the national median.

9,446
Population
#2,532 of 3,222
$48,850
Median Income
-35.0% #2,837 of 3,222
44.8 years
Median Age
+15.2% #773 of 3,222
19.3%
Poverty Rate
+52.9% #2,605 of 3,222

Demographics

Iron County has a population of 9,446, making it the #2,532 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.8 years, which is 15.2% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.3%
Native Born
1.7%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Iron County is $48,850, ranking #2,837 out of 3,222 counties — 35.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 19.3% and unemployment stands at 3.0%.

Income#2,837
$48,850
-35.0%
vs nation
12th percentile
Per Capita#2,687
$28,180
-31.7%
vs nation
17th percentile
Poverty#2,605
19.3%
+52.9%
vs nation
19th percentile
Unemployment#667
3.0%
-43.4%
vs nation
79th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Iron County is $119,300 (-57.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $664/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.1%.

Home Value#2,684
$119,300
-57.7%
vs nation
17th percentile
Rent#2,891
$664
-42.9%
vs nation
10th percentile
Homeownership#1,507
75.1%
+16.6%
vs nation
53th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Iron County, 19.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 43.6% below the national average, ranking #2,179 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.0% −43.6% vs nation
Rank #2,179 of 3,222
32th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Iron County is 69.4 years. 20.4% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,917
69.4
-7.6%
vs nation
5th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,921
20.4%
+4.3%
vs nation
39th percentile
Diabetes#1,626
10.9%
-2.1%
vs nation
48th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,690
38.0%
+1.9%
vs nation
46th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,917
5.8
+2.8%
vs nation
39th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,517
5.0
+12.6%
vs nation
20th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,332
13.0%
+24.4%
vs nation
26th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,829
27.2%
+3.1%
vs nation
42th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,910
19.5%
+35.4%
vs nation
7th percentile

Substance Use

20.2% of adults in Iron County smoke , 39.4% are obese , and 20.3% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 32.8 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,324
20.2%
+12.5%
vs nation
26th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,861
39.4%
+3.9%
vs nation
41th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,685
20.3%
+1.9%
vs nation
46th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,300
32.8
+1.3%
vs nation
39th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 19.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 25.9 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,518
19.8
+0.2%
vs nation
41th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,025
24.4
+36.4%
vs nation
18th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,148
25.9
+27.9%
vs nation
24th percentile

Families & Children

25.6% of children in Iron County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 27.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,160
27.5
+26.0%
vs nation
28th percentile
Child Poverty#2,553
25.6%
+34.8%
vs nation
19th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Iron County is 57.1%. The mean commute time is 28.5 min, which is 3.1% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
57.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
28.5 min +3.1% vs nation
Rank #1,169 of 3,222
64th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Iron County voted Republican with a margin of 62.5%. The vote was 18.2% Dem / 80.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.8 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +62.5%
18.2% 80.7%
Dem 4,517 votes Rep
2020 REP +57.7%
20.6% 78.3%
Dem 4,592 votes Rep
2016 REP +52.6%
21.9% 74.5%
Dem 4,260 votes Rep
2012 REP +14.5%
41.4% 55.9%
Dem 4,031 votes Rep
2008 DEM +2.8%
50.1% 47.3%
Dem 4,414 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Iron County, Missouri

Iron County, Missouri has a total population of 9,446, making it the 2,532nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Iron County is 44.8 years, which is 15.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Iron County is $48,850, which ranks #2,837 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 35.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 19.3%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0%.

The median home value in Iron County is $119,300, 57.7% below the national median. Renters in Iron County pay a median gross rent of $664 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Iron County, 19.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.5 min.

Iron County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 91.7% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.2%).

All data for Iron County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.