Wayne County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29223 Republican

Located in Missouri, Wayne County has a population of 10,862 residents and a median age of 48.6 years, making it the #2,426 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 25.7%. The median home value is $107,400, and the median household income is $47,226, which is 37% below the national median.

10,862
Population
#2,426 of 3,222
$47,226
Median Income
-37.2% #2,890 of 3,222
48.6 years
Median Age
+24.9% #318 of 3,222
25.7%
Poverty Rate
+104.1% #3,016 of 3,222

Demographics

Wayne County has a population of 10,862, making it the #2,426 most populous county in the US. The median age is 48.6 years, which is 24.9% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.4%
Native Born
0.6%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Wayne County is $47,226, ranking #2,890 out of 3,222 counties — 37.2% below the national median. The poverty rate is 25.7% and unemployment stands at 7.3%.

Income#2,890
$47,226
-37.2%
vs nation
10th percentile
Per Capita#3,005
$24,204
-41.3%
vs nation
7th percentile
Poverty#3,016
25.7%
+104.1%
vs nation
6th percentile
Unemployment#2,860
7.3%
+38.5%
vs nation
11th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Wayne County is $107,400 (-61.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $665/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.1%.

Home Value#2,888
$107,400
-61.9%
vs nation
10th percentile
Rent#2,888
$665
-42.8%
vs nation
10th percentile
Homeownership#1,515
75.1%
+16.6%
vs nation
53th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Wayne County, 12.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 62.4% below the national average, ranking #3,055 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
12.7% −62.4% vs nation
Rank #3,055 of 3,222
5th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Wayne County is 71.2 years. 21.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 14.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,662
71.2
-5.2%
vs nation
13th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,107
21.3%
+8.9%
vs nation
33th percentile
Diabetes#1,632
10.9%
-2.1%
vs nation
48th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,602
41.2%
+10.4%
vs nation
17th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,904
6.5
+15.9%
vs nation
8th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#3,076
5.8
+31.0%
vs nation
2th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,566
14.2%
+35.9%
vs nation
18th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,308
29.5%
+11.8%
vs nation
27th percentile
Food Insecurity#3,101
22.6%
+56.9%
vs nation
1th percentile

Substance Use

21.7% of adults in Wayne County smoke , 41.4% are obese , and 18.9% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,650
21.7%
+20.8%
vs nation
16th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,481
41.4%
+9.2%
vs nation
21th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,150
18.9%
-4.9%
vs nation
63th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 25.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 33.4 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,104
25.4
+29.0%
vs nation
18th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,644
19.8
+11.0%
vs nation
33th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,555
33.4
+64.8%
vs nation
9th percentile

Families & Children

32.2% of children in Wayne County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 35.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,670
35.9
+64.6%
vs nation
11th percentile
Child Poverty#2,939
32.2%
+69.5%
vs nation
7th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Wayne County is 56.5%. The mean commute time is 32.2 min, which is 16.5% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
56.5% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
32.2 min +16.5% vs nation
Rank #567 of 3,222
82th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Wayne County voted Republican with a margin of 72.6%. The vote was 13.4% Dem / 86% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.2 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +72.6%
13.4% 86%
Dem 5,847 votes Rep
2020 REP +70.4%
14.4% 84.8%
Dem 5,878 votes Rep
2016 REP +64.4%
16.5% 80.9%
Dem 5,738 votes Rep
2012 REP +34.6%
31.7% 66.3%
Dem 5,718 votes Rep
2008 REP +25.1%
36.4% 61.5%
Dem 6,154 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Wayne County, Missouri

Wayne County, Missouri has a total population of 10,862, making it the 2,426th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Wayne County is 48.6 years, which is 24.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Wayne County is $47,226, which ranks #2,890 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 37.2% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 25.7%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.3%.

The median home value in Wayne County is $107,400, 61.9% below the national median. Renters in Wayne County pay a median gross rent of $665 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Wayne County, 12.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 62.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 86.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 32.2 min.

Wayne County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.4% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.6%) and Hispanic or Latino (1.5%).

All data for Wayne County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.