St. Clair County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29185 Republican

Located in Missouri, St. Clair County has a population of 9,587 residents and a median age of 46.1 years, making it the #2,519 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.7%. The median home value is $157,100, and the median household income is $53,043, which is 29% below the national median.

9,587
Population
#2,519 of 3,222
$53,043
Median Income
-29.4% #2,592 of 3,222
46.1 years
Median Age
+18.5% #579 of 3,222
14.7%
Poverty Rate
+16.5% #1,890 of 3,222

Demographics

St. Clair County has a population of 9,587, making it the #2,519 most populous county in the US. The median age is 46.1 years, which is 18.5% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.8%
Native Born
1.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in St. Clair County is $53,043, ranking #2,592 out of 3,222 counties — 29.4% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.7% and unemployment stands at 3.3%.

Income#2,592
$53,043
-29.4%
vs nation
20th percentile
Per Capita#2,534
$29,315
-29.0%
vs nation
21th percentile
Poverty#1,890
14.7%
+16.5%
vs nation
41th percentile
Unemployment#872
3.3%
-37.4%
vs nation
73th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in St. Clair County is $157,100 (-44.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $622/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.0%.

Home Value#2,099
$157,100
-44.3%
vs nation
35th percentile
Rent#3,009
$622
-46.5%
vs nation
6th percentile
Homeownership#1,367
76.0%
+18.0%
vs nation
58th percentile

Household Type

Education

In St. Clair County, 14.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 56.4% below the national average, ranking #2,863 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.7% −56.4% vs nation
Rank #2,863 of 3,222
11th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in St. Clair County is 75.0 years. 22.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,620
75.0
-0.2%
vs nation
47th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,263
22.1%
+13.0%
vs nation
28th percentile
Diabetes#1,725
11.1%
-0.3%
vs nation
45th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,475
37.3%
0.0%
vs nation
53th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,066
5.9
+4.0%
vs nation
34th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,734
5.2
+17.1%
vs nation
13th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,186
12.3%
+17.6%
vs nation
31th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,282
29.4%
+11.4%
vs nation
27th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,664
18.0%
+24.9%
vs nation
15th percentile

Substance Use

23.7% of adults in St. Clair County smoke , 41.1% are obese , and 20.3% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,917
23.7%
+32.0%
vs nation
7th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,388
41.1%
+8.4%
vs nation
24th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,712
20.3%
+2.3%
vs nation
46th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 19.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 36.3 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,516
19.8
+0.1%
vs nation
41th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,772
21.2
+18.7%
vs nation
28th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,632
36.3
+79.4%
vs nation
7th percentile

Families & Children

27.8% of children in St. Clair County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 27.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,120
27.0
+23.6%
vs nation
29th percentile
Child Poverty#2,721
27.8%
+46.4%
vs nation
13th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in St. Clair County is 65.9%. The mean commute time is 29.5 min, which is 7.0% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
65.9% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
29.5 min +7.0% vs nation
Rank #961 of 3,222
70th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, St. Clair County voted Republican with a margin of 60.6%. The vote was 19.2% Dem / 79.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.4 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +60.6%
19.2% 79.8%
Dem 4,987 votes Rep
2020 REP +59.2%
19.9% 79.1%
Dem 4,974 votes Rep
2016 REP +55.4%
20.2% 75.6%
Dem 4,630 votes Rep
2012 REP +33.7%
31.6% 65.3%
Dem 4,626 votes Rep
2008 REP +22.0%
37.8% 59.8%
Dem 4,988 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About St. Clair County, Missouri

St. Clair County, Missouri has a total population of 9,587, making it the 2,519th most populous county in the United States. The median age in St. Clair County is 46.1 years, which is 18.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in St. Clair County is $53,043, which ranks #2,592 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 29.4% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.7%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3%.

The median home value in St. Clair County is $157,100, 44.3% below the national median. Renters in St. Clair County pay a median gross rent of $622 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In St. Clair County, 14.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 29.5 min.

St. Clair County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.8% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.2%).

All data for St. Clair County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.