Barton County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29011 Republican

Located in Missouri, Barton County has a population of 11,690 residents and a median age of 41.1 years, making it the #2,374 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 20.2%. The median home value is $136,500, and the median household income is $51,635, which is 31% below the national median.

11,690
Population
#2,374 of 3,222
$51,635
Median Income
-31.3% #2,683 of 3,222
41.1 years
Median Age
+5.7% #1,778 of 3,222
20.2%
Poverty Rate
+60.2% #2,686 of 3,222

Demographics

Barton County has a population of 11,690, making it the #2,374 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.1 years, which is 5.7% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.9%
Native Born
1.1%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Barton County is $51,635, ranking #2,683 out of 3,222 counties — 31.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 20.2% and unemployment stands at 3.3%.

Income#2,683
$51,635
-31.3%
vs nation
17th percentile
Per Capita#2,874
$26,253
-36.4%
vs nation
11th percentile
Poverty#2,686
20.2%
+60.2%
vs nation
17th percentile
Unemployment#839
3.3%
-38.5%
vs nation
74th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Barton County is $136,500 (-51.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $805/mo and the homeownership rate is 68.1%.

Home Value#2,435
$136,500
-51.6%
vs nation
24th percentile
Rent#2,064
$805
-30.8%
vs nation
36th percentile
Homeownership#2,478
68.1%
+5.8%
vs nation
23th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Barton County, 17.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 48.4% below the national average, ranking #2,445 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.4% −48.4% vs nation
Rank #2,445 of 3,222
24th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Barton County is 75.4 years. 23.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 14.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,494
75.4
+0.3%
vs nation
51th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,513
23.6%
+20.6%
vs nation
20th percentile
Diabetes#2,078
11.9%
+6.9%
vs nation
34th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,256
39.8%
+6.7%
vs nation
28th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,395
6.0
+7.2%
vs nation
24th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,898
5.5
+22.5%
vs nation
8th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,595
14.5%
+38.4%
vs nation
17th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,607
31.3%
+18.6%
vs nation
17th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,908
19.5%
+35.4%
vs nation
8th percentile

Substance Use

25.3% of adults in Barton County smoke , 42.7% are obese , and 19.5% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#3,026
25.3%
+40.9%
vs nation
4th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,759
42.7%
+12.6%
vs nation
12th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,404
19.5%
-1.7%
vs nation
55th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.0 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,227
17.0
-16.0%
vs nation
57th percentile

Families & Children

22.0% of children in Barton County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 26.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,072
26.6
+21.7%
vs nation
31th percentile
Child Poverty#2,182
22.0%
+15.8%
vs nation
31th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Barton County is 68.4%. The mean commute time is 25.6 min, which is 7.3% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
68.4% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
25.6 min −7.3% vs nation
Rank #1,809 of 3,222
44th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Barton County voted Republican with a margin of 72.2%. The vote was 13.6% Dem / 85.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.1 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +72.2%
13.6% 85.8%
Dem 6,014 votes Rep
2020 REP +71.1%
13.9% 85%
Dem 6,077 votes Rep
2016 REP +70.2%
13.4% 83.6%
Dem 5,932 votes Rep
2012 REP +55.5%
21.4% 76.9%
Dem 5,746 votes Rep
2008 REP +49.7%
24.5% 74.2%
Dem 5,948 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Barton County, Missouri

Barton County, Missouri has a total population of 11,690, making it the 2,374th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Barton County is 41.1 years, which is 5.7% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Barton County is $51,635, which ranks #2,683 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 31.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 20.2%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3%.

The median home value in Barton County is $136,500, 51.6% below the national median. Renters in Barton County pay a median gross rent of $805 per month. The homeownership rate is 68.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Barton County, 17.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 90.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 25.6 min.

Barton County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.9% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.9%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.1%).

All data for Barton County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.