Richest & Poorest Counties in Ohio
Ohio has 88 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Delaware County at $133,540 , while the lowest-income county is Meigs County at $46,873 . The statewide median household income is $71,389, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Ohio is $86,667. 23 of 88 counties (26%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 65 (74%) fall below it.
Ohio's statewide median of $71,389 is 5.0% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Ohio — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Ohio
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delaware County | $133,540 +77.7% |
| 2 | Union County | $112,322 +49.5% |
| 3 | Warren County | $110,132 +46.6% |
| 4 | Geauga County | $107,860 +43.5% |
| 5 | Medina County | $94,968 +26.4% |
| 6 | Fairfield County | $90,966 +21.0% |
| 7 | Greene County | $87,309 +16.2% |
| 8 | Madison County | $87,045 +15.8% |
| 9 | Clermont County | $85,510 +13.8% |
| 10 | Putnam County | $84,928 +13.0% |
Poorest Counties in Ohio
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 88 | Meigs County | $46,873 -37.6% |
| 87 | Adams County | $50,264 -33.1% |
| 86 | Scioto County | $50,609 -32.7% |
| 85 | Pike County | $52,736 -29.8% |
| 84 | Harrison County | $54,414 -27.6% |
| 83 | Vinton County | $55,336 -26.4% |
| 82 | Coshocton County | $55,577 -26.0% |
| 81 | Athens County | $56,001 -25.5% |
| 80 | Noble County | $56,098 -25.4% |
| 79 | Trumbull County | $56,435 -24.9% |
All 88 Counties Ranked
Every county in Ohio ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delaware County | $133,540 +77.7% |
| 2 | Union County | $112,322 +49.5% |
| 3 | Warren County | $110,132 +46.6% |
| 4 | Geauga County | $107,860 +43.5% |
| 5 | Medina County | $94,968 +26.4% |
| 6 | Fairfield County | $90,966 +21.0% |
| 7 | Greene County | $87,309 +16.2% |
| 8 | Madison County | $87,045 +15.8% |
| 9 | Clermont County | $85,510 +13.8% |
| 10 | Putnam County | $84,928 +13.0% |
| 11 | Licking County | $84,426 +12.3% |
| 12 | Butler County | $81,590 +8.6% |
| 13 | Lake County | $80,925 +7.7% |
| 14 | Henry County | $80,099 +6.6% |
| 15 | Auglaize County | $78,660 +4.7% |
| 16 | Miami County | $76,817 +2.2% |
| 17 | Mercer County | $76,782 +2.2% |
| 18 | Holmes County | $76,140 +1.3% |
| 19 | Ottawa County | $76,101 +1.3% |
| 20 | Portage County | $75,766 +0.8% |
| 21 | Champaign County | $75,556 +0.5% |
| 22 | Morrow County | $75,283 +0.2% |
| 23 | Franklin County | $75,176 +0.0% |
| 24 | Wood County | $74,216 -1.2% |
| 25 | Pickaway County | $74,040 -1.5% |
| 26 | Shelby County | $73,978 -1.6% |
| 27 | Knox County | $73,878 -1.7% |
| 28 | Wayne County | $73,574 -2.1% |
| 29 | Lorain County | $73,347 -2.4% |
| 30 | Hancock County | $73,141 -2.7% |
| 31 | Defiance County | $73,064 -2.8% |
| 32 | Fulton County | $72,864 -3.0% |
| 33 | Hamilton County | $72,470 -3.6% |
| 34 | Erie County | $71,993 -4.2% |
| 35 | Summit County | $71,622 -4.7% |
| 36 | Logan County | $71,551 -4.8% |
| 37 | Brown County | $71,270 -5.2% |
| 38 | Clinton County | $70,407 -6.3% |
| 39 | Ashland County | $69,860 -7.0% |
| 40 | Wyandot County | $69,768 -7.2% |
| 41 | Preble County | $69,223 -7.9% |
| 42 | Stark County | $67,934 -9.6% |
| 43 | Van Wert County | $67,917 -9.6% |
| 44 | Huron County | $67,878 -9.7% |
| 45 | Paulding County | $67,731 -9.9% |
| 46 | Perry County | $67,460 -10.2% |
| 47 | Montgomery County | $66,139 -12.0% |
| 48 | Seneca County | $66,025 -12.1% |
| 49 | Highland County | $65,785 -12.5% |
| 50 | Tuscarawas County | $65,044 -13.4% |
| 51 | Carroll County | $64,835 -13.7% |
| 52 | Darke County | $64,486 -14.2% |
| 53 | Cuyahoga County | $64,468 -14.2% |
| 54 | Allen County | $64,038 -14.8% |
| 55 | Washington County | $63,603 -15.4% |
| 56 | Fayette County | $63,275 -15.8% |
| 57 | Clark County | $63,132 -16.0% |
| 58 | Hocking County | $62,960 -16.2% |
| 59 | Hardin County | $62,484 -16.9% |
| 60 | Sandusky County | $62,295 -17.1% |
| 61 | Lucas County | $62,224 -17.2% |
| 62 | Ross County | $61,303 -18.4% |
| 63 | Williams County | $61,048 -18.8% |
| 64 | Muskingum County | $60,780 -19.1% |
| 65 | Monroe County | $60,134 -20.0% |
| 66 | Richland County | $59,509 -20.8% |
| 67 | Marion County | $59,371 -21.0% |
| 68 | Morgan County | $59,351 -21.0% |
| 69 | Jefferson County | $59,055 -21.4% |
| 70 | Guernsey County | $58,478 -22.2% |
| 71 | Lawrence County | $58,325 -22.4% |
| 72 | Columbiana County | $58,180 -22.6% |
| 73 | Crawford County | $58,044 -22.8% |
| 74 | Ashtabula County | $57,728 -23.2% |
| 75 | Jackson County | $57,106 -24.0% |
| 76 | Belmont County | $57,017 -24.1% |
| 77 | Mahoning County | $56,942 -24.2% |
| 78 | Gallia County | $56,830 -24.4% |
| 79 | Trumbull County | $56,435 -24.9% |
| 80 | Noble County | $56,098 -25.4% |
| 81 | Athens County | $56,001 -25.5% |
| 82 | Coshocton County | $55,577 -26.0% |
| 83 | Vinton County | $55,336 -26.4% |
| 84 | Harrison County | $54,414 -27.6% |
| 85 | Pike County | $52,736 -29.8% |
| 86 | Scioto County | $50,609 -32.7% |
| 87 | Adams County | $50,264 -33.1% |
| 88 | Meigs County | $46,873 -37.6% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Ohio only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.